Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $990,000

    3507 Grassmere Rd, Naperville, IL 60564

    6beds
    3,390sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2003
    10,454.4 Square Feet Lot
    $990,300 Zestimate®
    $292/sqft
    $5,132 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $990,300

    $921,000 - $1.06M

    $5,132/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,132/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,132/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,820/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $7,820/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to one of Naperville's most impressive communities,Tall Grass! Tall Grass encompasses award-winning Fry elementary and Scullen Middle schools. TG is a full functioning community with an impressive clubhouse, resort-like pool with infinity walk-in, umbrella lined seating, tennis courts, volley ball court, water slide, walking and bike paths and park with jungle gym with swings. Recently remodeled five bedroom plus Den (office), 5 full bathrooms, 3 car attached garage. The Den/office can also convert into an in-law suite with a full bath on the first floor. Updates since 2024: new Landscape upfront and back. New Roof, new drainage and full fence around backyard and double gates. Recently painted full exterior & interior, new garage overhead openers, new Samsung Fridge/freezer, new Dishwasher, two new hot water heaters, new garbage disposal, new laminate flooring in basement (2025), new wine cooler in kitchen, new custom lighting throughout, new wine cooler fridge in patio, new escape ladder in egress in basement, new fans, chimney clearned. The home is across from Tall Grass Park and a short distance to Fry Elementary School. As you step up to the main level, you'll be greeted by a light-filled open concept living space with two story foyer, impressive two-story family room with huge windows that let's in plenty of natural light and sunshine, a cozy gas fireplace in the family room, formal living, formal dining room with wainscoting, large eat-in kitchen with pantry, beautiful hardwood floors, moldings and designer touches throughout. The kitchen has dazzling granite countertops, backsplash, upscale light fixtures, polished and sanded hardwood flooring, and patio sliding doors that lead out to the massive patio. It's completed with a butler and a walk-in pantry. The family room is flooded with natural light from the expansive tall windows. The blend of sophistication and coziness makes the home ideal for both family-living and for entertainment. The large laundry and mudroom include a washer and dryer. The backyard is huge and great for sun-kissed days. The brick paver patio with built-in gas grill, fire pit, and drink fridge, and lots of space for outdoor furniture. The ideal 2nd floor offers four spacious bedrooms and walk-in closets. All bedrooms are good sized with plenty of closet space. The master suite is finished with vaulted ceilings and direct access to the master bathroom. The master bathroom offers a double vanity, Jacuzzi tub, separate shower and two walk-in closets. Another bedroom is ensuite with full bath. The remaining 2 bedrooms have access to hallway bathroom. Full finished basement features an excercise room, a 5th bedroom, sitting room, full bathroom, and an oak bar with stools. Plenty of storage to store all your stuff. Sought after District 204 Naperville school district. You'll also be minutes away from restaurants, shopping, numerous grocery stores, golf courses and a great park district for all your family's recreational needs. This home is convenient for commuters, as it is located just minutes away from two major highways and Metra Stations. 15 minutes to downtown Naperville which boasts one of the best downtowns anywhere! Come and tour this wonferful gem in a fantastic neighborhood!!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Charles Schnuda 773-425-8432,

    @properties Christie's International Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Jaeh Korwitts

    Compass

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12597195MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 5
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Blinds), Bathroom (Full)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 330 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 22X15
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Plantation Shutters)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 154 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14X11
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 156 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13X12
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Blinds)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 154 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14X11
    Bedroom 5
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (All)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 154 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14X11
    Bedroom 6
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 144 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X12
    Bar entertainment
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 60 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X6
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds, Curtains/Drapes)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 192 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16X12
    Exercise room
    • Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 140 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X14
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Blinds)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 360 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 24X15
    Foyer
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 64 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8X8
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Island, Pantry-Closet), Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 308 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 22X14
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 168 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14X12
    Mud room
    • Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 140 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14X10
    Recreation room
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 936 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 36X26
    Heating
    • Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Double Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher, High End Refrigerator, Bar Fridge, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Wine Refrigerator, Cooktop, Humidifier
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished,Full
    • Attic: Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Gas Starter, Family Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 5,094
    • Total interior livable area: 3,390 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 1,704

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 3
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    Lot
    • Size: 10,454 sqft
    • Dimensions: 85X125
    • Features: Landscaped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0701092070070000
    • Special conditions: None
    • Other equipment: TV-Dish, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Sprinkler-Lawn

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Cedar
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2003

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
    • Sewer: Public Sewer, Storm Sewer
    • Water: Lake Michigan

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Clubhouse, Park, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Sidewalks, Street Lights
    Location
    • Region: Naperville
    • Subdivision: Tall Grass

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $827 annually
    • Services included: Insurance, Clubhouse, Pool

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/4/2026Sold$990,000+2.6%$292/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12597195 Report a problem
    4/28/2026Pending sale$965,000$285/sqft
    3/31/2026Contingent$965,000$285/sqft
    3/24/2026Listed for sale$965,000+20.6%$285/sqft
    6/14/2023Sold$800,000+2.6%$236/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11782010 Report a problem
    6/11/2023Listing removed--
    5/18/2023Contingent$779,900$230/sqft
    5/12/2023Listed for sale$779,900$230/sqft
    5/12/2023Listing removed--
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11763209 Report a problem
    5/4/2023Contingent$779,900$230/sqft
    4/26/2023Price change$779,900-1.3%$230/sqft
    4/19/2023Listed for sale$790,000$233/sqft
    4/19/2023Listing removed--
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11751691 Report a problem
    4/15/2023Listed for sale$790,000$233/sqft
    4/11/2023Contingent$790,000$233/sqft
    4/4/2023Listed for sale$790,000+40.4%$233/sqft
    7/11/2018Sold$562,500-4.7%$166/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/28/2018Pending sale$590,000$174/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Experience #09936587 Report a problem
    5/2/2018Price change$590,000-3.3%$174/sqft
    4/13/2018Price change$609,900-1.6%$180/sqft
    3/23/2018Listed for sale$619,900+24%$183/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Experience #09893859 Report a problem
    5/28/2003Sold$500,000+286.1%$147/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/9/2001Sold$129,500$38/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$15,760 +4.8%$248,616 +13.2%
    2023$15,041 +2.9%$219,625 +5.7%
    2022$14,618 +4.6%$207,762 +5%
    2021$13,976 +1.9%$197,868 +1.6%
    2020$13,712 +1.7%$194,733 +2.9%
    2019$13,479 +2.1%$189,245 +3.8%
    2018$13,205 +1.5%$182,282 +2.7%
    2017$13,005 +0.2%$177,576 +2.2%
    2016$12,983 +0.9%$173,753 +4%
    2015$12,869 $167,071 +1.7%
    2014$12,869 +1.7%$164,278
    2013$12,658 +4.1%$164,278
    2012$12,164 +0.3%$164,278 -4.4%
    2011$12,129 +4.8%$171,900 -1.1%
    2010$11,570 -2.6%$173,736 -9.5%
    2009$11,880 +0.6%$191,870
    2008$11,808 $191,870 +9.7%
    2007-- $174,880 +2.7%
    2006$10,786 +2.1%$170,334 +6.2%
    2005$10,559 -2.1%$160,344 +1.3%
    2004$10,788 +30.5%$158,302 +32.9%
    2003$8,264 $119,084

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Tall Grass