Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $4.9K (5/12)
    $105,000

    514 Ethel Ave, Dayton, OH 45417

    2beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1944
    7,396 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Functional living spaceFresh paintNewer renovated bathroomUpdated flooring throughout
    Welcome to 514 Ethel, a charming 3-bedroom, 1-bath brick Cape Cod offering a great opportunity. This home features fresh paint and updated flooring throughout, along with a newer renovated bathroom for added comfort. The main level offers functional living space, while the upstairs provides a large third bedroom with flexibility for a variety of uses. A full unfinished basement with glass block windows adds extra storage and potential. Outside, enjoy a spacious and very private backyard. This property is being sold AS-IS, and the seller will make no repairs. Ask about the opportunity to purchase as part of a package deal of 4 homes!
    15 days
    |
    174
    |
    7
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Matthew J Sadler (937)530-4904,

    Keller Williams Community Part

    Source: DABR MLS,MLS#: 957170MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Dayton Area Board of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11 x 11
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 10 x 8
      Other
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 12 x 7
      Entry foyer
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 9 x 2
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12 x 8
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 17 x 11
      Other
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 29 x 23
      Other
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 6 x 7
      Other
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 29 x 15

• Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 7,396 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7,396 Sq Ft
      Details
      • Parcel number: R72 09602 0058
      • Zoning: Residential
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      Condition
      • Year built: 1944

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Water Available

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Dayton

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $28,990
      • Annual tax amount: $616
      • Date on market: 4/28/2026
      • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,113/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Price change$105,000-4.5%
        Source: DABR MLS #957170 Report a problem
        4/28/2026Listed for sale$109,900+685%
        Source: DABR MLS #957170 Report a problem
        2/25/2026Listing removed$995
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/23/2026Price change$995-5.2%
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/5/2026Price change$1,050+10.5%
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        12/1/2022Listed for rent$950
        Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
        5/5/2009Sold$14,000+16.7%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/19/2006Sold$12,000-81.8%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/12/2004Sold$66,000+164%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/1/2002Sold$25,000+4.2%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/18/2001Sold$24,000-61.9%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/25/1999Sold$63,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$616 +2.5%$10,150
        2023$601 -16.5%$10,150 +7.3%
        2022$720 +0.5%$9,460
        2021$716 +0.2%$9,460
        2020$715 +1.2%$9,460 +13.3%
        2019$707 -0.1%$8,350
        2018$708 +0.7%$8,350
        2017$703 -2.2%$8,350
        2016$718 +2.2%$8,350
        2015$703 +3.3%$8,350
        2014$680 -40.5%$8,350 -51%
        2008$1,143 -52.4%$17,050 +1.5%
        2007$2,402 +155.8%$16,800
        2006$939 $16,800
        2005-- $16,800 +24.9%
        2004$1,188 +215%$13,450
        2003$377 $13,450

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $687/mo
        Principal & interest
        $541
        Property taxes
        $146
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Lakeview

          Getting around

          37 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable