Welcome to your slice of paradise in the heart of the Florida Keys. This Conch-style home is tucked away on a wide, clear, deep-water canal just 5 minutes from the crystal blue Atlantic Ocean. Boaters and anglers alike, will love the 60 ft concrete dock with boat lift--ideal for easy ocean access and unforgettable adventures on the water. World-class fishing, diving, snorkeling, and marine wildlife encounters all begin at your dock. Entertain in island style on the decked pool area, huge tiki hut, and screened patio perfect for relaxing or hosting. The interior boasts a huge, updated kitchen with tons of cabinetry, seamlessly flowing into an open living, dining, and kitchen area with views of the screened patio, Tiki Hut and pool.Enjoy resort-like living on Key Colony Beach with access to incredible amenities: golf, marina, pickleball, tennis, horseshoes, bocce ball, basketball, playgrounds, and Sunset Oceanfront Park. Everything you need is within reach--restaurants, shopping, post office, police & building departments, and 15 streets to walk, jog or bike. No problem getting here, only 3 miles to Marathon's Airport,53 miles to Key West International Airport,108 miles to Miami International Airport, and 139 miles to Ft Lauderdale Airport.Whether you're seeking a full-time residence, vacation retreat, or investment property, this home captures the best of island living in one perfect package.
For sale
Price cut: $70K (3/7)
$1,500,000
351 5th St, Key Colony Beach, FL 33051
2beds
1,646sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1958
6,534 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$911/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wide clear deep-water canalDecked pool areaHuge tiki hutScreened patioUpdated kitchen
- 312 days |
- 291 |
- 19 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Karen D Raspe 305-393-9010,
Ocean Sotheby's International
Source: FLKMLS,MLS#: 615786
Originating MLS: Marathon/Lower Keys
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Cooling
- Central Air, Ductless, Ceiling Fans(s)
Appliances
- Included: Washer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Disposal, Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Dryer
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Dade County Pine
- Flooring: Tile
- Doors: Sliding Glass Doors, Impact Rstnce Doors
- Windows: Window Treatments, Skylight(s), Impact Rstnce Window
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,646 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage, RV Parking Open, Off Street, Guest
- Has garage: Yes
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Ground Level
- Patio & porch: Deck, Screened Patio, Patio
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Heated, In Ground, Decked, Fiberglass
- Fencing: Privacy,Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Canal
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Canal
- Waterfront features: Canal Front, Waterfront, Seawall: Concrete, Dock: Wood, Dock Length: 60, Dockage: Boat Lift
Lot
- Size: 6,534 Square Feet
- Features: Less Than 1/4 Acre
Details
- Additional structures: Chickee Hut
- Parcel number: 00073750000000
- Zoning: R-1B
- Zoning description: Key Colony Single Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- CBS
- Roof: Tar/Gravel
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1958
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Community Swr Plant, Public Sewer
- Utilities for property: FKAA, Buyer to Verify, Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Community Boat Ramp, Bike Paths, Airport/Runway, Beach, Tennis Court(s)
- Security: Patrolled Area
- Subdivision: Key Colony Beach (53.5)
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Key Colony Beach
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $911/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,045,208
- Annual tax amount: $11,468
- Date on market: 7/13/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$5,527/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,500,000$911/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Contingent | $1,500,000$911/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2026 | Price change | $1,500,000-4.5%$911/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2026 | Price change | $1,570,000-1.6%$954/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/13/2025 | Price change | $1,595,000-5.6%$969/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/10/2025 | Price change | $1,690,000-0.6%$1,027/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,700,000-2.9%$1,033/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/28/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2023 | Listed for sale | $1,750,000+52.2%$1,063/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2021 | Sold | $1,150,000+109.1%$699/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/22/2010 | Listing removed | $550,000$334/sqft |
Source: American Caribbean Real Estate #550372 Report a problem | ||
| 5/15/2010 | Listed for sale | $550,000+4.2%$334/sqft |
| 3/31/2010 | Sold | $528,000-8.2%$321/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/23/2009 | Listed for sale | $575,000+325.9%$349/sqft |
| 5/19/1998 | Sold | $135,000$82/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,276 -10.4% | $1,045,208 -6.4% |
| 2024 | $11,468 +5.1% | $1,116,643 +10% |
| 2023 | $10,910 +17.1% | $1,015,130 +10% |
| 2022 | $9,318 +31% | $922,845 +39% |
| 2021 | $7,113 +12.7% | $663,963 +9.7% |
| 2020 | $6,310 | $605,166 -4.1% |
| 2019 | $6,310 -3.9% | $631,331 +0.5% |
| 2018 | $6,565 +4.4% | $627,995 -2.1% |
| 2017 | $6,288 +4% | $641,681 +5.8% |
| 2016 | $6,047 +3.5% | $606,618 +16.2% |
| 2015 | $5,844 | $521,996 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 33051