Tucked off North Calais Road, this sweet home on almost 10 acres has a modernized and comfortable interior with numerous renovations through the years. With an open-concept living and kitchen space you get plenty of light from the many windows and the Harmon pellet stove keeps things toasty and cozy. The remodeled eat-in kitchen features granite countertops and a roomy pantry closet. Convenient first floor half bath with laundry. Head upstairs to find three bedrooms and a tiled full bath. The primary bedroom is extra spacious with two closets and a reading nook. High-speed fiber internet for your home office needs. Full, unfinished walkout basement has great storage and potential for more living space. Oversized, detached two-car garage provides excellent storage for your vehicles and toys and is heated by another pellet stove, perfect for year-round projects. The covered front porch and back deck are great for social gatherings and the spacious area around the house offers tons of room for recreation and gardening. Enjoy the sights and sounds of the Pekin Brook and the woods down beyond the back of the house. Mirror Lake and Nelson Pond are just minutes away, and hiking trails, VAST trails, and biking routes are all nearby. U-32 School District too!
Active under contract
Listed by: Coldwell Banker Hickok & Boardman / E. Montpelier
$465,000
351 North Calais Road, Calais, VT 05658
3beds
1,680sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1996
9.5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$277/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modernized and comfortable interiorCovered front porchRoomy pantry closetRemodeled eat-in kitchenOversized detached two-car garageGranite countertops
- 16 days |
- 838 |
- 50 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Janel Johnson,
Coldwell Banker Hickok & Boardman / E. Montpelier Cell:802-498-3013
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5086290
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Oil, Pellet Stove, Wood, Hot Air, Wood Stove
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater off Boiler
- Laundry: 1st Floor Laundry
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen/Dining, Living/Dining, Natural Light, Natural Woodwork
- Flooring: Tile, Wood, Vinyl Plank
- Basement: Concrete Floor,Daylight,Full,Interior Stairs,Storage Space,Unfinished,Walkout,Walk-Out Access
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,520
- Total interior livable area: 1,680 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,680
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Gravel, Auto Open, Heated Garage, Storage Above, Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered Porch
- Exterior features: Deck, Garden, Natural Shade
- Waterfront features: Stream
- Frontage length: Road frontage: 300
Lot
- Size: 9.5 Acres
- Features: Open Lot, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 12003710573
- Zoning description: Village District
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, T1-11 Exterior
- Foundation: Concrete
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1996
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Propane
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
Location
- Region: East Calais
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $277/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $244,900
- Annual tax amount: $7,015
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
- Road surface type: Dirt
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $465,000-18.7%$277/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/25/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2023 | Price change | $572,000-0.5%$340/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/8/2023 | Price change | $575,000-1.7%$342/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2023 | Price change | $585,000-1.7%$348/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2023 | Listed for sale | $595,000$354/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $244,900 |
| 2023 | -- | $244,900 |
| 2022 | -- | $244,900 |
| 2021 | -- | $244,900 |
| 2020 | -- | $244,900 +16.2% |
| 2019 | -- | $210,700 |
| 2018 | -- | $210,700 |
| 2017 | -- | $210,700 |
| 2016 | -- | $210,700 +9900% |
| 2015 | -- | $2,107 +8.2% |
| 2014 | -- | $1,948 |
| 2013 | -- | $1,948 |
| 2012 | -- | $1,948 |
| 2011 | -- | $1,948 |
| 2010 | -- | $1,948 |
| 2009 | -- | $1,948 |
| 2008 | -- | $1,948 |
| 2007 | -- | $1,948 +61.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $1,203 +2.6% |
| 2003 | $3,082 | $1,172 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 05650