Skip main navigation
Sold for $178,000
  • $178,000

    2618 Kennedy Ave, Dayton, OH 45420

    3beds
    936sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1954
    8,150.08 Square Feet Lot
    $178,400 Zestimate®
    $190/sqft
    $1,593 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $178,400

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,593/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,593/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,593/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,256/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,256/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to a beautifully maintained brick home that offers a perfect blend of comfort, style, and convenience in one of the area’s most charming neighborhoods! This inviting 1,872 square foot residence offers a comfortable and functional layout, perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. Inside, you’ll find light-filled living spaces with a warm, welcoming feel, complemented by fresh paint and newer carpet, that make the home move-in ready! The kitchen provides ample cabinetry, back splash and plenty of space for dining. The bedrooms are well-sized, offering flexibility for family, guests, or a home office! The bathroom has been completely remodeled with ceramic tiled walls and floor! You will be sure to appreciate the full basement that is ready for you to make it into your own! The exterior features a great size yard ideal for outdoor enjoyment, gardening, or relaxing evenings! Enjoy the extra space in your 1.5 detached garage that is equipt with electric and plenty of storage space. Whether you are a first-time buyer, looking to downsize, or searching for the perfect rental, this property presents a great opportunity to own a solid home in a convenient Dayton location. Don’t miss your chance to make this yours!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jennifer Blackburn (937)520-9200,

    Agora Realty Group

    Bought with:

    Sean Goodyear, 2024004766

    Keller Williams Community Part

    Jeff S Probst, 2009003769

    Keller Williams Community Part

    Source: DABR MLS,MLS#: 949968MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Dayton Area Board of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 13 x 12
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 11 x 10
    Kitchen
    • Features: Eat-in Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 13 x 11
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 15 x 15
    Utility room
    • Level: Basement
    • Dimensions: 12 x 10
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Laminate Counters
    • Windows: Double Hung, Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 936
    • Total interior livable area: 936 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Detached, Garage, One Car Garage, Garage Door Opener, Storage
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Fence, Patio
    • Fencing: Partial
    Lot
    • Size: 8,150 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: R72145110042
    • Zoning: Residential
    • Zoning description: Residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    Condition
    • Year built: 1954

    Utilities & green energy

    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/12/2026Sold$178,000-1.1%$190/sqft
    Source: DABR MLS #949968 Report a problem
    2/12/2026Pending sale$180,000$192/sqft
    Source: DABR MLS #949968 Report a problem
    1/29/2026Price change$180,000-2.7%$192/sqft
    Source: DABR MLS #949968 Report a problem
    1/17/2026Price change$185,000-2.6%$198/sqft
    Source: DABR MLS #949968 Report a problem
    1/10/2026Price change$189,900-2.6%$203/sqft
    Source: DABR MLS #949968 Report a problem
    1/3/2026Listed for sale$195,000+12.7%$208/sqft
    Source: DABR MLS #949968 Report a problem
    10/30/2024Listing removed$1,500-3.2%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/26/2024Price change$1,550-3.1%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/16/2024Listed for rent$1,600$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/9/2024Sold$173,000-1.1%$185/sqft
    Source: DABR MLS #917930 Report a problem
    9/20/2024Pending sale$175,000$187/sqft
    Source: DABR MLS #917930 Report a problem
    9/6/2024Listed for sale$175,000$187/sqft
    Source: DABR MLS #917930 Report a problem
    8/28/2024Pending sale$175,000$187/sqft
    Source: DABR MLS #917930 Report a problem
    8/22/2024Listed for sale$175,000+66.7%$187/sqft
    Source: DABR MLS #917930 Report a problem
    10/10/2019Sold$105,000-4.5%$112/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/10/2019Pending sale$110,000$118/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Heritage #797239 Report a problem
    8/5/2019Listed for sale$110,000+66.7%$118/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Heritage #797239 Report a problem
    3/22/2017Sold$66,000-20%$71/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/30/2016Sold$82,500-1.2%$88/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/29/2016Listed for sale$83,500+28.5%$89/sqft
    Source: HER Realtors #719732 Report a problem
    9/26/2008Sold$65,000$69/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,623 +2.7%$45,610
    2023$2,554 +12%$45,610 +45%
    2022$2,280 +0.5%$31,450
    2021$2,267 +0.2%$31,450
    2020$2,263 +16.6%$31,450 +29.5%
    2019$1,941 -0.1%$24,290
    2018$1,944 +0.8%$24,290
    2017$1,928 -2.5%$24,290 +2.4%
    2016$1,979 +2.3%$23,710
    2015$1,935 +3.4%$23,710
    2014$1,871 $23,710

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Belmont