Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $154,900

    1837 Pinecrest Dr, Dayton, OH 45414

    2beds
    864sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1944
    10,497.96 Square Feet Lot
    $155,200 Zestimate®
    $179/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Large windowsBright inviting interiorRich original hardwood floorsPaver patioNew appliancesExpansive fenced double lotAbundant natural light
    Welcome to this charming & private 2-bedroom home in the highly desirable Deweese Ridgecrest neighborhood; where comfort, character, & convenience come together. Move-in ready with extensive updates already completed, including a newer roof, high-efficiency furnace & A/C, windows, gutters, attic insulation, sump pump, & more, offering peace of mind for years to come. Step inside to a bright, inviting interior featuring rich, original hardwood floors & abundant natural light. The spacious living room & dining area is perfect for everyday living or entertaining, with large windows & a decorative fireplace with a new mantel adding warmth & charm. Southern exposure fills the home with sunshine during the colder months. The kitchen is both stylish & functional, showcasing unique refurbished concrete countertops, new appliances, & easy access to the outdoor patio; ideal for summer gatherings or quiet mornings. Outside, the expansive fenced double lot offers endless possibilities for gardening, entertaining, or create your dream outdoor retreat with space to add a garage, outbuilding, or she-shed. The paver patio makes for an easy place to enjoy nature. The updated bathroom features modern finishes, including a new countertop, vessel sink, waterfall faucet, & a brand-new tub/shower situated between 2 generously sized bedrooms with views to the backyard. A clean, unfinished basement provides ample storage, laundry hookups, & convenient access to the driveway. Enjoy year-round comfort & energy efficiency thanks to newer windows, doors, HVAC, & freshly insulated attic. Perfectly located just minutes from I-75 & downtown, this home is surrounded by outdoor & community amenities: Ridgecrest Park (playground & pickle ball courts), Deweese Park fitness trail, a dog park, Boonshoft Museum & Wegerzyn MetroPark with gardens, wooded paths, & Stillwater River access, making it easy to enjoy both nature & city living. Schedule your tour today.
    36 days
    |
    64
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Julie Suitts 937-416-8123,

    Keller Williams Advisors Rlty

    Source: DABR MLS,MLS#: 956228MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Dayton Area Board of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 13 x 10
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 8 x 9
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 8 x 9
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 20 x 13
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Windows: Double Hung, Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows, Vinyl
      • Basement: Full,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Decorative, One
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 864
      • Total interior livable area: 864 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Garage, One Car Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Fence, Patio
      Lot
      • Size: 10,497.96 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 130 x 150
      Details
      • Parcel number: R72156080028
      • Zoning: Residential
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding
      Condition
      • Year built: 1944

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $179/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $53,180
      • Annual tax amount: $1,112
      • Date on market: 4/10/2026
      • Date available: 04/10/2026
      • Listing terms: Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $155,200

        $147,000 - $163,000

        $1,196/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/13/2026Pending sale$154,900$179/sqft
        Source: DABR MLS #956228 Report a problem
        4/10/2026Listed for sale$154,900+158.6%$179/sqft
        Source: DABR MLS #956228 Report a problem
        1/1/2026Listing removed$1,450$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        12/12/2025Listed for rent$1,450$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        11/6/2021Listing removed--
        Source: RE/MAX International Report a problem
        8/26/2021Pending sale$59,900-1%$69/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX International #839969 Report a problem
        7/26/2021Sold$60,500+1%$70/sqft
        Source: DABR MLS #839969 Report a problem
        6/7/2021Pending sale$59,900$69/sqft
        Source: DABR MLS #839969 Report a problem
        5/18/2021Listed for sale$59,900+698.7%$69/sqft
        Source: DABR MLS #839969 Report a problem
        11/7/2013Sold$7,500-24.2%$9/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        9/13/2013Listed for sale$9,900$11/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Alliance #566000 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,112 +2.6%$18,610
        2023$1,084 +82.9%$18,610 +17.9%
        2022$592 -49.8%$15,780
        2021$1,180 +2.1%$15,780
        2020$1,156 -4.4%$15,780 +67.7%
        2019$1,208 +51.4%$9,410
        2018$798 +0.7%$9,410
        2017$793 -4.7%$9,410
        2016$831 +2.2%$9,410
        2015$814 -1.2%$9,410
        2014$823 $9,410

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Deweese

          Getting around

          50 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          40 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable