Charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath home located at 3515 Vanuys Rd, just minutes from the University of Memphis, local restaurants, and shopping. This property features hardwood floors, updated finishes, a detached garage, and a spacious backyard deck for outdoor enjoyment. Approved for the City of Memphis Down Payment Assistance Program, eligible buyers may receive up to $25,000 toward down payment and closing costs.
For sale
$115,000
3515 Vanuys Rd, Memphis, TN 38111
2beds
831sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1948
7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
$108,300 Zestimate®
$138/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Detached garageUpdated finishesHardwood floors
- 1 day |
- 62 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sabaria Dean,
Fast Track Realty, LLC 901-767-8770
Source: MAAR,MLS#: 10221520
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Attic
Primary bedroom
- Features: Hardwood Floor, Smooth Ceiling
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 2
- Features: Hardwood Floor, Smooth Ceiling, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Primary bathroom
- Features: Smooth Ceiling, Full Bath
Dining room
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Kitchen
- Features: Updated/Renovated Kitchen, W/D Connection in Kitchen
Living room
- Features: LR/DR Combination
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Den
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Heating
- Central, Other (See REMARKS)
Cooling
- 220 Wiring, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Range/Oven, Cooktop
Features
- All Bedrooms Down, 1 or More BR Down, Primary Down, Smooth Ceiling, Walk-In Closet(s), Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Primary Bedroom, 2nd Bedroom, 1 Bath, Other (See REMARKS), Storage, Square Feet Source: AutoFill (MAARdata) or Public Records (Cnty Assessor Site)
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Other (See Remarks)
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 831 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Driveway/Pad, Storage, On Street
- Covered spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Other (See REMARKS)
Features
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 55 x 148
- Features: Level, Professionally Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 059088 00018
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other (See Remarks),Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition Shingles
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1948
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s), Iron Door(s), Wrought Iron Security Drs
- Subdivision: Radford Village 1st
Location
- Region: Memphis
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $138/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $93,500
- Annual tax amount: $880
- Price range: $115K - $115K
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 207 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,Other (See REMARKS),VA Loan
Estimated market value
$108,300
$103,000 - $114,000
$1,024/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $115,000$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2026 | Listing removed | $115,000$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Price change | $115,000-8%$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $125,000-13.8%$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/23/2026 | Listing removed | $145,000$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $145,000+116.4%$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/19/2025 | Sold | $67,000-33%$81/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/4/2021 | Sold | $100,000$120/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2021 | Pending sale | $100,000+5.3%$120/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/24/2021 | Listed for sale | $95,000+58.3%$114/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2005 | Sold | $60,000$72/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,232 +40.1% | $23,375 +75.1% |
| 2024 | $879 +8.1% | $13,350 |
| 2023 | $813 | $13,350 |
| 2022 | -- | $13,350 |
| 2021 | -- | $13,350 +34.2% |
| 2020 | $318 | $9,950 |
| 2019 | $318 -21.1% | $9,950 |
| 2018 | $403 -45.1% | $9,950 |
| 2017 | $734 +119.9% | $9,950 +1.3% |
| 2016 | $334 -22.8% | $9,825 |
| 2014 | $433 | $9,825 |
| 2013 | -- | $9,825 -27.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $13,575 |
| 2011 | -- | $13,575 |
| 2010 | -- | $13,575 |
| 2009 | -- | $13,575 -4.9% |
| 2008 | -- | $14,275 |
| 2007 | -- | $14,275 |
| 2006 | -- | $14,275 |
| 2005 | -- | $14,275 +10.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $12,925 |
| 2003 | -- | $12,925 |
| 2002 | -- | $12,925 |
| 2001 | -- | $12,925 +15.7% |
| 2000 | -- | $11,175 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: East Memphis-Colonial-Yorkshire
Getting around
31 / 100
Some TransitNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 4/10Sherwood Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 0.5 mi
- 5/10Sherwood Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 0.1 mi
- 3/10Melrose High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 1.2 mi
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.