Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $365,000

    3521 Doerr Rd, Portsmouth, VA 23703

    3beds
    1,558sqft
    : 
    $2,520/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1967
    -- sqft lot
    $364,900 Zestimate®
    $234/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fenced backyardUpdated bathroomsRoom for gardeningHardwood floors
    Classic construction meets thoughtful updates at 3521 Doerr Road in Portsmouth's Greenfield Farms neighborhood. Built by Earl Drum and owned by just two owners, this 3-bedroom, 1-full-bath, 1-half-bath home offers approximately 1,558 square feet on a 0.27-acre lot. Hardwood floors add warmth, while a fireplace provides a welcoming focal point. Updated bathrooms bring a fresh touch to the home's timeless character. Recent improvements include a new sewer line to the street in 2025, a water heater in 2024, and HVAC in 2018; the roof is approximately 14 years old and has 30-year shingles. Outside, the fenced backyard offers room for gardening, outdoor meals, or relaxing. With no HOA and convenient access to interstate routes, shopping, and military installations, this classic ranch pairs enduring appeal with practical updates.
    4 days
    188
    17

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Heather Bass,

    BHHS RW Towne Realty 757-935-9000

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10658253MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: 1st Floor BR, 1st Floor Primary BR, Attic, PBR with Bath, Utility Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Fireplace Gas-natural
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,558 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: 2 Space, Converted Garage, Off Street, Driveway, Converted Gar
      • Has garage: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link,Fenced
      • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
      Details
      • Parcel number: 07940430

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1967

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: City/County
      • Water: City/County
      • Utilities for property: Cable Hookup

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Greenfield Farms
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Portsmouth

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $234/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $265,560
      • Annual tax amount: $2,685
      • Date on market: 10/16/2026

        Estimated market value

        $364,900

        $347,000 - $383,000

        $2,203/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,293 +5.1%$265,560 +4.2%
        2024$3,134 +1.1%$254,810 +2.7%
        2023$3,101 +4.4%$248,090 +8.6%
        2022$2,970 +12.1%$228,460 +12.1%
        2021$2,648 +11.2%$203,720 +11.2%
        2019$2,382 $183,260
        2018$2,382 $183,260
        2017$2,382 -4.5%$183,260
        2016$2,493 +9.5%$183,260 +4.6%
        2015$2,278 +2.4%$175,200
        2014$2,225 $175,200
        2013$2,225 -1.6%$175,200 -1.6%
        2012$2,261 $178,020
        2011$2,261 -0.7%$178,020 -3%
        2010$2,276 -4.3%$183,530 -4.3%
        2009$2,378 +2.5%$191,780
        2008$2,321 +1.8%$191,780 +6%
        2007$2,279 +7.2%$180,870 +15.7%
        2006$2,126 +18.9%$156,350 +25.9%
        2005$1,788 +12.7%$124,200 +13.5%
        2004$1,587 +14%$109,470 +11.6%
        2003$1,393 +5.1%$98,090 +5.1%
        2002$1,325 +3.3%$93,320 +3.3%
        2001$1,283 $90,370
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Belvedere

        Getting around

        29 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        30 / 100
        Some Transit
        41 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Churchland Elementary
        • Middle: Churchland Middle
        • High: Churchland

        Source: REIN Inc.. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts