Skip main navigation
Coming soon 05/22
  • $475,000

    35267 Pheasant Ridge Rd, Locust Grove, VA 22508

    4beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2015
    0.35 Acres Lot
    $459,900 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $43/mo HOA

    What's special

    More photos next week! Welcome to Wilderness Shores in Locust Grove. This well-maintained Colonial offers 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, over 2,400 finished square feet above grade, and a full unfinished walkout basement with excellent future potential. The main level features 9-foot ceilings, a welcoming foyer with hardwood flooring, a formal dining area, and a comfortable family room located off the kitchen. The kitchen offers an island, table space, upgraded countertops, stainless steel appliances, 42-inch cabinetry, recessed lighting, and pendant lighting. Upstairs, the spacious primary suite includes a large bedroom, private bath, and generous closet space. Three additional upper-level bedrooms provide flexibility for guests, work-from-home needs, hobbies, or everyday living. The unfinished basement adds valuable expansion potential, with approximately 1,200 square feet below grade, rear walkout stairs, rear windows, and a bathroom rough-in. The layout may offer future potential for additional finished living space, recreation space, storage, or a legal bedroom. Outdoor features include a porch and patio, plus an attached 2-car garage. The home sits on approximately 0.36 acres in an established HOA community with amenities including a clubhouse, community pool, playgrounds, walking trails, dog park, and recreation areas. The location provides convenient access to Route 3, Fredericksburg, Culpeper, and Central Park. Area points of interest include Wilderness Battlefield, Meadows Farms Golf Course, Wilderness Run Vineyards, 1781 Brewing Co., and other parks, trails, and recreation options in the Locust Grove and greater Fredericksburg region. A strong opportunity for buyers seeking space, storage, future expansion potential, and community amenities at a compelling value for the area. Motivated seller.
    1 day
    |
    26
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Payton Polychrones 703-565-8462,

    Samson Properties

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAOR2014188MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Basement, Laundry, Storage Room, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath, Half Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 4
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Washer, Water Heater, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Refrigerator, Oven/Range - Electric, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Attic, Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Breakfast Area, Combination Kitchen/Living, Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Primary Bath(s), Walk-In Closet(s), 9'+ Ceilings, Dry Wall, High Ceilings
      • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Carpet, Hardwood, Wood
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Basement: Partial,Connecting Stairway,Full,Rear Entrance,Rough Bath Plumb,Space For Rooms,Walk-Out Access,Windows
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Finished area above ground: 0
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Attached, Driveway, On Street
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Pool features: Community
      Lot
      • Size: 0.35 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 012B000000060R
      • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary,Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, CPVC/PVC, Stick Built
      • Foundation: Slab
      Condition
      • Very Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2015

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Phone, Water Available, Fiber Optic

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Wilderness Shores
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Common Grounds, Community Center, Dog Park, Jogging Path, Party Room, Pool, Tot Lots/Playground
      • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Management, Reserve Funds, Recreation Facility, Snow Removal, Trash
      • HOA fee: $128 quarterly
      Location
      • Region: Locust Grove

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $395,700
      • Annual tax amount: $2,453
      • Date on market: 5/22/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,VHDA
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $459,900

        $437,000 - $483,000

        $2,582/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        7/1/2016Sold$286,708
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,453 +22.8%$393,200 +49%
        2024$1,998 $263,900
        2023$1,998 $263,900
        2022$1,998 +4.2%$263,900
        2021$1,918 $263,900
        2020$1,918 +430.1%$263,900 +6%
        2018$362 -81.9%$249,000
        2017$2,002 +517.9%$249,000
        2016$324 $249,000 +453.3%
        2015$324 $45,000
        2014$324 $45,000
        2013-- $45,000
        2012-- $45,000 -43.8%
        2011-- $80,000
        2010-- $80,000
        2009-- $80,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 22508

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable