Welcome to your dream retreat—an extraordinary 5-bedroom estate nestled on 5.9 acres and only lived in for two months! Built in 2023, this stunning two-story home boasts a modern stone-and-stucco exterior, circular driveway, and side-entry garage for elevated curb appeal. Inside, a grand double-door entry leads to a soaring foyer adorned with upscale lighting and refined finishes. Designed with functionality in mind, a full bath near the back entrance is ready to serve future poolside needs. Ideal for multi-generational living, two spacious secondary suites each feature private full baths. Enjoy seamless entertaining on the expansive covered patio with outdoor kitchen rough-in. The spa-inspired primary suite impresses with a jetted tub, dual-entry shower, and custom walk-in closets. Extensive millwork and built-ins add elegance throughout. This luxurious property includes a fully stocked pond—perfect for fishing or quiet reflection. This is upscale country living at its finest!
For sale
Price cut: $10K (5/8)
$939,000
3527 Mauriene Rd, Huffman, TX 77336
5beds
3,884sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2023
5.88 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$242/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Refined finishesOutdoor kitchen rough-inSoaring foyerFully stocked pondCustom walk-in closetsJetted tubModern stone-and-stucco exterior
- 299 days |
- 445 |
- 57 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Alejandro Sanchez TREC #0814121 281-226-2371,
Redfin Corporation,
Wendy Johnson TREC #0665612 832-479-1636,
Redfin Corporation
Source: HAR,MLS#: 13577704
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 6
- Full bathrooms: 5
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Utility Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Full Secondary Bathroom Down, Half Bath, Hollywood Bath, Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Jetted Tub, Primary Bath: Separate Shower, Vanity Area
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Kitchen open to Family Room, Pots/Pans Drawers, Soft Closing Cabinets, Soft Closing Drawers, Under Cabinet Lighting, Walk-in Pantry
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Water Softener, Gas Oven, Microwave, Gas Range, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Formal Entry/Foyer, High Ceilings, Wired for Sound, 2 Bedrooms Down, En-Suite Bath, Primary Bed - 1st Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,884
- Total interior livable area: 3,884 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached, Oversized, Additional Parking, Circular Driveway, Double-Wide Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
- Exterior features: Back Green Space, Side Yard
- Has spa: Yes
Lot
- Size: 5.88 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Wooded, 5 Up to 10 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 0410180010044
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone, Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2023
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Aerobic Septic
- Water: Well
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Attic Vents, Thermostat, Lighting, HVAC, HVAC>13 SEER
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: John M Rhea Surv Abs 62
Location
- Region: Huffman
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $242/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,212,116
- Annual tax amount: $21,605
- Date on market: 7/25/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Concrete
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$4,750/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Price change | $939,000-1.1%$242/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/10/2025 | Listed for sale | $949,000$244/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/3/2025 | Pending sale | $949,000$244/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2025 | Price change | $949,000-4%$244/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/2025 | Listed for sale | $989,000$255/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $1,212,116 |
| 2024 | $8,590 +252.2% | $1,212,116 +215.7% |
| 2023 | $2,439 +49.9% | $383,997 +50% |
| 2022 | $1,627 | $255,998 +42.9% |
| 2021 | -- | $179,199 |
| 2020 | $1,262 +227.5% | $179,199 +233.3% |
| 2019 | $385 -66.4% | $53,760 |
| 2018 | $1,148 | $53,760 |
| 2017 | $1,148 0% | $53,760 |
| 2016 | $1,148 +52.5% | $53,760 |
| 2015 | $753 | $53,760 -40% |
| 2014 | $753 | $89,599 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77336