A rare historic estate where timeless craftsmanship meets extraordinary potential. Set on 11 private acres with sweeping mountain views, mature fruit trees, gardens, and wide open land, 353 Bell Hill presents a truly unique opportunity to create something remarkable. Dating back to1839 and once home to Hollywood elite, this 4,200 sq ft property carries a rich history while showcasing thoughtful, high-end improvements throughout. The setting is both peaceful and inspiring, offering space to gather, entertain, or simply escape into nature. The home welcomes you through a light-filled enclosed porch, a year-round space perfect for morning coffee or evening relaxation. Inside, the kitchen is designed for both function and hosting, featuring gas cooking, double ovens, Sub-Zero refrigeration, and generous workspace. A connected butler's pantry expands the possibilities with additional appliances, storage, and prep areas. At the heart of the home, the Great Room delivers a true wow factor. Reclaimed from the original barn, this space features soaring ceilings, exposed character, and a dramatic custom stone fireplace that anchors the room in warmth and presence. Original wide pine floors guide you through a layout filled with character and flexibility; formal dining spaces, cozy reading rooms, private office areas, and multiple bedrooms that balance historic charm with everyday livability. The thoughtful layout creates flexibility for a luxury residence, boutique bed and breakfast, private retreat, wedding venue, or simply a private sanctuary surrounded by nature. Bring your vision. With its history, scale, and setting, 353 Bell Hill is more than a home, it's a canvas for something extraordinary.
Active
$1,595,000
353 Bell Hill Road, Otisfield, ME 04270
5beds
4,200sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1839
11 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$380/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Double ovensSweeping mountain viewsLight-filled enclosed porchWide open landGas cookingGenerous workspacePrivate office areas
- 18 days |
- 487 |
- 15 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Coldwell Banker Realty 207-773-1990
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1659434
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
Bedroom 4
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Wall Oven
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Basement: Doghouse,Interior Entry,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,200
- Total interior livable area: 4,200 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 4,200
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Paved, 5 - 10 Spaces, On Site, Off Street
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Glassed-in Porch, Screened
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Fields, Mountain(s), Scenic, Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 11 Acres
- Features: Level, Open Lot, Pasture, Landscaped, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: OTIDMR08L020STG
- Zoning: RES
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Masonry, Wood Frame, Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Granite, Poured Concrete
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1839
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $380/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $643,849
- Annual tax amount: $12,595
- Date on market: 4/27/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,595,000+6.7%$380/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2025 | Listing removed | $1,495,000$356/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/18/2025 | Price change | $1,495,000-14.6%$356/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,750,000-30%$417/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/13/2024 | Listing removed | $2,500,000$595/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2024 | Listed for sale | $2,500,000$595/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/22/2024 | Listing removed | $2,500,000$595/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/18/2024 | Listed for sale | $2,500,000$595/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/30/2023 | Listed for sale | $2,500,000+56.3%$595/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/26/2021 | Sold | $1,600,000+6.7%$381/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2021 | Listed for sale | $1,500,000$357/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2021 | Pending sale | $1,500,000$357/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2021 | Listed for sale | $1,500,000$357/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $11,428 +9.4% | $643,849 -0.2% |
| 2023 | $10,449 +6.3% | $645,016 -3.9% |
| 2022 | $9,832 +1.6% | $671,099 -0.2% |
| 2021 | $9,679 | $672,184 |
| 2020 | $9,679 -3.5% | $672,184 -0.2% |
| 2019 | $10,035 +2.2% | $673,474 -0.2% |
| 2018 | $9,820 +2.2% | $674,931 +0.1% |
| 2017 | $9,609 +6.5% | $674,308 +0.2% |
| 2016 | $9,021 +4.4% | $673,213 +0.5% |
| 2015 | $8,637 +7.5% | $669,566 0% |
| 2014 | $8,036 +7.3% | $669,701 +0.1% |
| 2012 | $7,491 | $668,833 +0.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $667,722 +0.3% |
| 2009 | -- | $666,020 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04270