This home has a lower effective age than the actual age due to being renovated approximately 2 years ago due to fire damage. New roof, gutters, windows, evaporative cooling, carpet & vinyl flooring. New interior and exterior paint. 3 bedroom 1.5 bath. Living room, dining room, family room. Inside laundry. Large fenced backyard.
Pending
$279,500
3540 Ricardo Ave, Redding, CA 96002
3beds
1,550sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1959
7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
$278,000 Zestimate®
$180/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New roofLarge fenced backyardFamily roomDining roomInside laundryEvaporative cooling
- 44 days |
- 552 |
- 36 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Bruce L Middleton 530-227-7008,
House of Realty,
Joyce Middleton 530-227-7009,
House of Realty
Source: SMLS,MLS#: 26-1377
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
Cooling
- Has cooling: Yes
Features
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Windows: Window Coverings, Double Pane Windows
- Has basement: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,550
- Total interior livable area: 1,550 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street, On Street
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
Lot
- Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
- Features: Level, City Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 070050017000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Other
Condition
- Year built: 1959
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Sewer, Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Redding
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $180/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $122,479
- Annual tax amount: $1,376
- Date on market: 3/31/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Seller
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$278,000
$264,000 - $292,000
$2,232/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Pending sale | $279,500$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Listed for sale | $279,500$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2026 | Listing removed | $279,500$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2026 | Price change | $279,500-6.7%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/17/2025 | Price change | $299,500-3.4%$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $310,000-1.6%$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2025 | Listing removed | $315,000$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2025 | Listed for sale | $315,000$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/20/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/3/2024 | Listed for rent | $1,800+56.5%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/17/2019 | Listing removed | $1,150$1/sqft |
Source: The Hignell Companies Report a problem | ||
| 7/9/2019 | Listed for rent | $1,150+21.1%$1/sqft |
Source: The Hignell Companies Report a problem | ||
| 6/12/2012 | Listing removed | $950$1/sqft |
Source: Swift Property Management, Inc. Report a problem | ||
| 5/19/2012 | Listed for rent | $950$1/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,376 +1.5% | $122,479 +2% |
| 2024 | $1,355 +1.4% | $120,079 +2% |
| 2023 | $1,335 +2.9% | $117,726 +2% |
| 2022 | $1,298 +3.5% | $115,418 +2% |
| 2021 | $1,254 +0.5% | $113,156 +1% |
| 2020 | $1,248 +0.8% | $111,996 +2% |
| 2019 | $1,238 +1.2% | $109,801 +2% |
| 2018 | $1,223 -1.7% | $107,649 +2% |
| 2017 | $1,244 +6.8% | $105,539 +2% |
| 2016 | $1,165 +0.8% | $103,471 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $1,155 | $101,918 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 96002