Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $269,800

    3540 Shipley Rd, Cookeville, TN 38501

    4beds
    2baths
    1,599sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1955
    3.13 Acres Lot
    $269,800 Zestimate®
    $169/sqft
    $1,838 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $269,800

    $235,000 - $299,000

    $1,838/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,838/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,838/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,534/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,534/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    NOW AVAILABLE!! This 1600 Sq Ft Home has 3 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms, complete Kitchen, Office, Bonus Room, Family Room and a wonderful screened in back porch. In addition, this home sits on a big lot with a storage barn behind it. Home has washer/dryer hookups and 2 carports. Home is pet friendly to a small or medium dog only. Application Required. Tenant pays all utilities. Pet fee $200/pet and $25/month pet rent. Application fee $75

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,599 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 3.13 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 01705600000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Foundation: Footing
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1955

DateEventPrice
    1/3/2024Listing removed--
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2585481 Report a problem
    12/1/2023Price change$229,900-2.1%$144/sqft
    10/26/2023Listed for sale$234,900+34.3%$147/sqft
    2/17/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    1/30/2022Listed for rent$1,495+6.8%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    8/21/2021Listing removed--
    Source: UCMLS Report a problem
    7/19/2021Contingent$174,900$109/sqft
    Source: UCMLS #205661 Report a problem
    7/18/2021Listed for sale$174,900+306.7%$109/sqft
    Source: UCMLS #205661 Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/21/2017Listing removed$1,400$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/19/2017Listed for rent$1,400$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/5/2016Sold$43,000$27/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,437 $54,040
    2024$1,437 $54,040
    2023$1,437 +7.6%$54,040
    2022$1,336 $54,040 +18.5%
    2021-- $45,600 +124.4%
    2020$595 $20,325
    2019$595 +7.2%$20,325
    2018$555 0%$20,325
    2017$555 $20,325
    2016$555 -10.8%$20,325 -8.3%
    2015$622 +16.5%$22,175 +16.5%
    2014$534 $19,029
    2013$534 -0.2%$19,029
    2012$535 +6.2%$19,029
    2011$503 $19,029
    2010-- $19,029 +8.6%
    2009$482 $17,520
    2008$482 +7%$17,520
    2007$450 +4.9%$17,520
    2006$429 +12.2%$17,520 +19.1%
    2005$383 $14,705
    2004$383 +4.9%$14,705
    2002$365 $14,705 -1.8%
    2001-- $14,981 -75%
    2000-- $59,923

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 38501