Well-maintained 4-bedroom, 2-bath home in central Rio Rancho with great curb appeal and a landscaped front yard. Spacious layout features a large primary bedroom with a walk-in closet, Water Softener (2025), plus a cozy gas fireplace perfect for relaxing evenings. The backyard offers a blank canvas, ready for your future BBQ plans, outdoor living space, or custom design. A wonderful opportunity to make this home your own!
For sale
Price cut: $10.9K (5/19)
$339,000
3545 Elder Meadows Dr NE, Rio Rancho, NM 87144
4beds
1,719sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2004
7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
$338,300 Zestimate®
$197/sqft
$40/mo HOA
What's special
Cozy gas fireplaceGreat curb appealSpacious layoutLandscaped front yard
- 45 days |
- 723 |
- 53 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Maria Veronica Candelaria 505-818-0384,
Realty One Group Concierge 505-318-1111
Source: SWMLS,MLS#: 1101160
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 183.3
- Dimensions: 14.1 x 13
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 129.01
- Dimensions: 9.7 x 13.3
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 108
- Dimensions: 10.8 x 10
Bedroom 4
- Level: Main
- Area: 122.1
- Dimensions: 11.1 x 11
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 149.6
- Dimensions: 13.6 x 11
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 248.06
- Dimensions: 15.8 x 15.7
Heating
- Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Refrigerated
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Main Level Primary, Pantry
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows, Vinyl
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Glass Doors, Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,719
- Total interior livable area: 1,719 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: None
Lot
- Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 1010073242360
- Zoning description: R-1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Pitched,Shingle
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2004
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Green energy
- Energy generation: None
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Northern Meadows 8
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $40 monthly
Location
- Region: Rio Rancho
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $197/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $184,904
- Annual tax amount: $2,221
- Date on market: 4/7/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 45 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$338,300
$321,000 - $355,000
$2,385/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Price change | $339,000-3.1%$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $349,900+112.1%$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2017 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2017 | Pending sale | $165,000$96/sqft |
Source: Campbell & Campbell Real Estate #884811 Report a problem | ||
| 2/19/2017 | Listed for sale | $165,000+50%$96/sqft |
| 9/17/2013 | Listing removed | $110,000$64/sqft |
Source: Pinnacle Real Estate Group #768558 Report a problem | ||
| 9/7/2013 | Listed for sale | $110,000$64/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,151 -0.3% | $61,635 +3% |
| 2024 | $2,157 +2.6% | $59,839 +3% |
| 2023 | $2,101 +1.9% | $58,097 +3% |
| 2022 | $2,062 +0.8% | $56,405 +3% |
| 2021 | $2,046 +3% | $54,762 +3% |
| 2020 | $1,986 +2.3% | $53,167 +3% |
| 2019 | $1,942 +9.5% | $51,619 +3% |
| 2018 | $1,773 -2.5% | $50,116 +7.8% |
| 2017 | $1,818 | $46,469 |
| 2016 | $1,818 -0.4% | $46,469 -2.4% |
| 2014 | $1,826 | $47,622 +35.1% |
| 2013 | $1,826 | $35,244 -64.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $99,654 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Northern Meadows