Beautiful custom log home on 12.8± acres featuring 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and spacious open living with a great room, masonry fireplace, hickory cabinetry, and solid wood flooring. Enjoy panoramic mountain views from the covered porches and wrap-around deck. Main-floor primary suite, central air, and wood-burning furnace. Full basement includes office, canning area, and cellar. Metal roof, updated exterior stain, and porch decking. Property offers a mix of open and wooded terrain suitable for recreation or horse farm. Quiet setting on a county-maintained road just minutes from Philippi amenities.
For sale
$390,000
355 Bennett Rd, Philippi, WV 26416
4beds
2,428sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
12.8 Acres Lot
$384,500 Zestimate®
$161/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Masonry fireplacePanoramic mountain viewsMain-floor primary suiteHickory cabinetryMetal roofCovered porchesUpdated exterior stain
- 17 hours |
- 432 |
- 46 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
ANDREW YODER 304-931-1185,
KAUFMAN REALTY AND AUCTIONS
Source: NCWV REIN,MLS#: 10164974
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 184.8
- Dimensions: 12 x 15.4
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Level: Second
- Area: 319.8
- Dimensions: 24.6 x 13
Bedroom 3
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Level: Second
- Area: 215.6
- Dimensions: 15.4 x 14
Bedroom 4
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Level: Second
- Area: 111.6
- Dimensions: 12.4 x 9
Dining room
- Features: Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 475
- Dimensions: 19 x 25
Kitchen
- Features: Wood Floor, Built-in Features, Solid Surface Counters
- Level: First
- Area: 200
- Dimensions: 20 x 10
Living room
- Features: Fireplace, Ceiling Fan(s), Wood Floor, Window Treatment, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling
- Level: First
- Area: 384
- Dimensions: 16 x 24
Basement
- Level: Basement
Heating
- Electric, Forced Air, Natural Gas, Heat Pump, Wood
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Single Level Living, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Concrete, Luxury Vinyl Plank, Carpet, Wood
- Windows: Some Window Treatments, Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Concrete,Exterior Entry,Full,Interior Entry,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access
- Attic: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Masonry, Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,772
- Total interior livable area: 2,428 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,348
- Finished area below ground: 80
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: 3+ Cars, Off Street
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
- Exterior features: Lighting, Private Yard
- Fencing: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Neighborhood, Panoramic
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 12.8 Acres
- Dimensions: 12.80
- Features: Cleared, Level, Sloped, Wooded, Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 0009001500380008
- Zoning description: None
- Horses can be raised: Yes
- Horse amenities: Horse Property
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Log Cabin
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block, Log, Stone, Log Siding
- Foundation: Block, Masonry
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 2005
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200 Amps
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $161/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $132,120
- Annual tax amount: $870
- Date on market: 5/21/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$384,500
$365,000 - $404,000
$1,858/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $390,000-9.1%$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/23/2025 | Listing removed | $429,000$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/3/2025 | Price change | $429,000-4.5%$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/22/2025 | Listed for sale | $449,000$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/10/2025 | Contingent | $449,000$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2025 | Listed for sale | $449,000+2%$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2025 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $440,000$181/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $871 +7.6% | $132,120 +6.2% |
| 2024 | $809 +2.5% | $124,440 +2.5% |
| 2023 | $790 -3.4% | $121,440 +0.9% |
| 2022 | $817 | $120,360 +8.5% |
| 2021 | -- | $110,880 -1% |
| 2020 | -- | $112,020 +0.5% |
| 2019 | $757 -1% | $111,420 -1% |
| 2018 | $764 +3.2% | $112,560 +3.2% |
| 2017 | $740 +6.4% | $109,020 +6.4% |
| 2016 | $695 +0.3% | $102,420 -1.3% |
| 2015 | $693 +37.8% | $103,800 +36.1% |
| 2014 | $503 +8.8% | $76,260 -1% |
| 2013 | $462 | $77,040 +8.6% |
| 2012 | $462 -3.4% | $70,920 -1% |
| 2011 | $479 +0.7% | $71,640 +2.1% |
| 2010 | $475 | $70,140 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 26416
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 2/10Philippi Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-4Distance: 4.6 mi
- 3/10Philippi Middle SchoolGrades: 5-8Distance: 4.6 mi
- 3/10Philip Barbour High School ComplexGrades: 9-12Distance: 7.2 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Philippi Elementary
- Middle: Philippi Middle
- High: Philip-Barbour High
- District: Barbour
Source: NCWV REIN. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- West Virginia
- Barbour County