Skip main navigation
Lot/land
  • $305,000

    355 Shakehill Rd, Markleeville, CA 96120

    --beds
    --baths
    9.58Acres
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    9.58 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Breathtaking Sierra Nevada mountain views await from this expansive 9.58-acre parcel. This rare, horse-zoned property backs directly to U.S. Forest Service land, offering convenient trail access right from your back gate. The neighborhood features underground electricity and a newer paved road, blending rural charm with modern convenience. Located just a short drive from Carson Valley amenities, this property is perfectly situated in scenic Alpine County--renowned for its outdoor recreation and world-class skiing. An exceptional opportunity to build your dream home in a truly stunning setting.
    9 days
    |
    130
    |
    11
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Nicole Zaborsky 530-416-2779 nicolezaborsky@charter.net,

    Ascent Property Group

    Source: STAOR,MLS#: 142836MLS LogoOriginating MLS: South Tahoe Association of Realtors

      Facts & features

      Property

      Lot
      • Size: 9.58 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0011800020
      • Zoning description: Single Family

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: None, Perc Test On File
      • Water: None
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Not Available

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Markleeville

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $161,281
      • Annual tax amount: $1,662
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Date available: 01/01/1800
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,795/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$305,000+104.7%
        Source: STAOR #142836 Report a problem
        2/24/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        7/20/2020Sold$149,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/19/2020Pending sale$149,000
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/22/2020Listed for sale$149,000+10.4%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/27/2018Sold$135,000+55.2%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/7/2014Listing removed$87,000
        Source: McCall Realty #130012587 Report a problem
        10/4/2013Listed for sale$87,000-10.8%
        Source: McCall Realty #130012587 Report a problem
        3/6/2013Listing removed$97,500
        Source: McCall Realty #120012203 Report a problem
        12/24/2012Price change$97,500-7.9%
        Source: McCall Realty #120012203 Report a problem
        11/17/2012Price change$105,900-8.3%
        Source: McCall Realty #120012203 Report a problem
        10/18/2012Price change$115,500-7.5%
        Source: McCall Realty #120012203 Report a problem
        10/6/2012Listed for sale$124,900+56.3%
        Source: McCall Realty #120012203 Report a problem
        5/2/2012Listing removed$79,900
        Source: McCall Realty #110013573 Report a problem
        12/21/2011Price change$79,900-11.1%
        Source: McCall Realty #110013573 Report a problem
        12/7/2011Price change$89,900-10%
        Source: McCall Realty #110013573 Report a problem
        11/20/2011Price change$99,900-9.1%
        Source: McCall Realty #110013573 Report a problem
        11/11/2011Price change$109,900-8.3%
        Source: McCall Realty #110013573 Report a problem
        10/2/2011Listed for sale$119,900-22.6%
        Source: McCall Realty #110013573 Report a problem
        8/3/2011Listing removed$155,000
        Source: Intero RE Alpine Sierra LLC #110002962 Report a problem
        3/6/2011Listed for sale$155,000+19.3%
        1/6/2011Listing removed$129,900
        Source: CENTURY 21 Clark Properties #100012840 Report a problem
        10/24/2010Price change$129,900-4.1%
        10/17/2010Price change$135,500-8.1%
        9/24/2010Price change$147,500-7.8%
        9/4/2010Price change$160,000-27.3%
        Source: Century 21 Clark Properties, Inc. #100012840 Report a problem
        7/10/2010Listed for sale$220,000
        Source: Intero RE Services - Gville #115930 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,662 +2%$161,281 +2%
        2024$1,629 +2%$158,119 +2%
        2023$1,597 +2%$155,019 +2%
        2022$1,566 +2%$151,980 +2%
        2021$1,535 +8.2%$149,000 +8.2%
        2020$1,418 $137,700 +2%
        2019-- $135,000 +77.2%
        2018-- $76,168 +2%
        2017-- $74,675 +2%
        2016-- $73,211 +1.5%
        2015-- $72,112 +2%
        2014-- $70,700 +0.5%
        2013-- $70,381 +2%
        2012-- $69,001 +2%
        2011-- $67,649 +0.8%
        2010-- $67,144 -0.2%
        2009-- $67,304 +2%
        2008-- $65,985 +2%
        2007-- $64,692 +2%
        2006-- $63,424 +2%
        2005-- $62,181 +2%
        2004-- $60,962 +1.9%
        2003-- $59,845 +2%
        2002-- $58,672

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 96120

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        5 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable