Welcome to 3556 Orchard Circle in the heart of Decatur — blending charm, comfort, and investment potential. Nestled on a spacious lot in a quiet established neighborhood, this 2-bedroom, 1-bath property hardwood floors, and updated kitchen, new HVAC. and more The modern kitchen offers stylish cabinetry, butcher block countertops, and stainless steel appliances. Enjoy relaxing or entertaining in the large fenced backyard. With no HOA, close proximity to downtown Decatur, East Atlanta, and major highways, this home is ideal for first-time buyers, investors, or anyone looking for flexible living options. This home is perfect for an investor or handy homeowner with plenty of built in equity. Don’t miss this incredible opportunity to own a move-in-ready home in one of Decatur’s fastest-growing areas.
Active under contract
$150,000
3556 Orchard Cir, Decatur, GA 30032
2beds
912sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1953
0.37 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$164/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stylish cabinetryLarge fenced backyardHardwood floorsUpdated kitchenStainless steel appliancesModern kitchenSpacious lot
- 12 days |
- 361 |
- 41 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
JAMES WEATHERLY,
Maximum One Greater Atlanta Realtors 770-919-8825
Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7766501
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Kitchen
- Features: Other Surface Counters, Solid Surface Counters
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Range, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Tankless Water Heater
- Fireplace features: None
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 912
- Total interior livable area: 912 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 912
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Approach with Ramp
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.37 Acres
- Dimensions: 65x195
- Features: Back Yard
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 15 198 05 027
- Other equipment: None
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Frame, Aluminum Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Fixer
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1953
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $164/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $203,100
- Annual tax amount: $4,002
- Date on market: 5/3/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 12 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,718/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Pending sale | $150,000$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $150,000+33.9%$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/19/2019 | Sold | $112,000-6.6%$123/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/16/2019 | Pending sale | $119,900$131/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty Metro Atlanta #6539432 Report a problem | ||
| 4/24/2019 | Listed for sale | $119,900+49.9%$131/sqft |
| 4/8/2019 | Sold | $80,000-2.4%$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/21/2019 | Pending sale | $82,000$90/sqft |
Source: Citiside Properties, LLC. #6522048 Report a problem | ||
| 3/21/2019 | Listed for sale | $82,000+1.2%$90/sqft |
| 4/6/2010 | Sold | $81,000+96.1%$89/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/15/1998 | Sold | $41,300$45/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,002 +4.1% | $81,240 +4.5% |
| 2024 | $3,846 +20.9% | $77,760 +21.9% |
| 2023 | $3,181 +10.6% | $63,800 +10.4% |
| 2022 | $2,876 +5% | $57,800 +5.7% |
| 2021 | $2,739 +21.5% | $54,680 +25.3% |
| 2020 | $2,254 +102.7% | $43,640 +27.8% |
| 2019 | $1,112 +22.5% | $34,160 +20.8% |
| 2018 | $908 +46.4% | $28,280 +46.1% |
| 2017 | $620 +4.4% | $19,360 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $595 | $18,960 +135.8% |
| 2014 | $595 | $8,040 +3.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $7,760 +30.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $5,960 -32.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $8,880 -76.6% |
| 2010 | $1,862 -2.4% | $38,000 |
| 2009 | $1,908 -9.3% | $38,000 -15.6% |
| 2008 | $2,103 +6.8% | $45,040 |
| 2007 | $1,968 | $45,040 +8% |
| 2006 | $1,968 +7.7% | $41,720 +4.9% |
| 2005 | $1,828 +7.7% | $39,760 +9.2% |
| 2004 | $1,698 +2.7% | $36,400 |
| 2003 | $1,653 +17.2% | $36,400 |
| 2002 | $1,410 +48% | $36,400 +44.7% |
| 2001 | $953 | $25,160 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Belvedere Park
Getting around
36 / 100
Some TransitNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 2/10Peachcrest Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 0.4 mi
- 2/10Mary Mcleod Bethune Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 2.8 mi
- 1/10Towers High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 0.6 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Peachcrest
- Middle: Mary McLeod Bethune
- High: Towers
Source: FMLS GA. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Georgia
- Dekalb County
- Decatur
- 30032
- Belvedere Park
- 3556 Orchard Cir