Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $585,000

    35564 Brumlow Rd, Hempstead, TX 77445

    4beds
    2,792sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1983
    2 Acres Lot
    $577,000 Zestimate®
    $210/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Brick woodburning fireplaceFenced yardUpdated cabinetsStorage shedSunken family roomTile flooringBuilt-in bookshelves
    Nestled on 2 acres just minutes from Hwy 290, this 4 bed, 2 bath brick home offers tile flooring, double pane windows, 2 A/C units, and a spacious kitchen with stainless appliances, granite counters, and a large 9’x4’ island. The sunken family room boasts a brick woodburning fireplace and built-in bookshelves. Enjoy updated cabinets and granite throughout, a water softener, a water well, 3 car garage, storage shed, and fenced yard with gated circular driveway. Washer, Dryer and 2 Refrigerators stay. Low tax rate and Waller schools complete this countryside retreat.
    14 days
    |
    463
    |
    31
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sheila Joplin TREC #0531431 281-236-4555,

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Gary Greene - Cypress

    Source: HAR,MLS#: 81578651MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Utility Room
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Shower Only, Secondary Bath(s): Double Sinks, Secondary Bath(s): Jetted Tub, Secondary Bath(s): Tub/Shower Combo
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen Island, Kitchen open to Family Room, Pantry, Reverse Osmosis, Under Cabinet Lighting
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener, Electric Oven, Microwave, Electric Range, Dishwasher
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Crown Molding, Formal Entry/Foyer, All Bedrooms Down
      • Flooring: Tile
      • Windows: Insulated/Low-E windows, Window Coverings
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,792
      • Total interior livable area: 2,792 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Driveway Gate, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Circular Driveway, Double-Wide Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
      • Has spa: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 2 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Wooded, 1 Up to 2 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 312300014002100

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1983

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Attic Vents, Thermostat

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Pine Island
      Location
      • Region: Hempstead

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $210/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $492,620
      • Annual tax amount: $8,467
      • Date on market: 5/3/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Exclusions: None
      • Ownership: Full Ownership
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $577,000

        $548,000 - $606,000

        $3,323/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Pending sale$585,000$210/sqft
        Source: HAR #81578651 Report a problem
        5/3/2026Listed for sale$585,000$210/sqft
        Source: HAR #81578651 Report a problem
        4/10/2018Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,684 $492,620 +1.6%
        2024-- $484,700 +10%
        2023$2,189 +3.8%$440,636 +10%
        2022$2,110 -0.3%$400,578 +10.2%
        2021$2,116 +1.1%$363,380 +3%
        2020$2,092 -0.3%$352,700 +5.8%
        2019$2,098 -60.4%$333,210 +10.8%
        2018$5,302 $300,700 +22.3%
        2017$5,302 +22.8%$245,810 +3.8%
        2016$4,317 $236,860 +5.4%
        2015$4,317 $224,780 +15.9%
        2014$4,317 $193,880 +1.9%
        2013-- $190,230 -1.1%
        2012-- $192,320 +0%
        2011-- $192,270 +0%
        2010-- $192,200 +3.7%
        2009-- $185,260
        2008-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- --
        2000-- --
        1999-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Pine Island

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable