Beautiful Bayfront Home with Incredible Saginaw Bay Views. Well-maintained 3-bedroom home offering sweeping views of Saginaw Bay and a bright, open floor plan with tongue-and-groove ceilings, and newer laminate flooring. Main level includes a bedroom and full bath. Upstairs primary suite features a walk-in closet, great natural light, and a private balcony with new (Feb 2024) Pella sliding door—perfect for sunsets over the water. Hallway bathroom and another large bedroom complete the upstairs. Recent updates include roof and gutters (Oct 2025), crawl space insulation and encapsulation (Sept 2025), and a new GFA furnace (Sept 2025). Both bathrooms are updated, with plenty of built-ins and storage throughout. Enjoy the backyard and large deck for relaxing or entertaining. Includes additional parcel #010-038-100-025-99 and a 36x24 pole barn with oversized door, opener, floor drain, 125V and 250V EV outlet. Close to Tobico Marsh, Rail Trail, and State Park for walking, biking and outdoor activities. Immediate possession at closing.
For sale
$500,000
356 Killarney Beach Rd, Bay City, MI 48706
3beds
2,200sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1930
6,534 Square Feet Lot
$387,200 Zestimate®
$227/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 392 days |
- 34 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Joan M Swide 989-239-7755,
RE/MAX Results 989-686-3400
Source: MiRealSource,MLS#: 50172003
Originating MLS: Bay County REALTOR Association
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Laundry, Bathroom
Bedroom 1
- Features: Carpet
- Level: Second
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 10 x 11
Bedroom 2
- Features: Carpet
- Level: Second
- Area: 252
- Dimensions: 14 x 18
Bedroom 3
- Features: Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 196
- Dimensions: 14 x 14
Bathroom 1
- Features: Ceramic
- Level: Second
- Area: 80
- Dimensions: 8 x 10
Bathroom 2
- Features: Ceramic
- Level: First
- Area: 49
- Dimensions: 7 x 7
Dining room
- Features: Laminate
- Level: First
- Area: 204
- Dimensions: 12 x 17
Kitchen
- Features: Laminate
- Level: First
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 9 x 20
Living room
- Features: Laminate
- Level: First
- Area: 204
- Dimensions: 12 x 17
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Wall/Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: First Floor Laundry
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Ceramic Tile
- Windows: Bay Window(s)
- Basement: Block,Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,200
- Total interior livable area: 2,200 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,200
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: 3 or More Spaces, Garage, Detached, Electric in Garage, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage
- Garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
- Exterior features: Balcony
- Fencing: Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water, Bay
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water,Bay
- Waterfront features: Seawall, Waterfront
- Body of water: Saginaw Bay
- Frontage length: 40
Lot
- Size: 6,534 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 40 x 167
Details
- Additional structures: Pole Barn
- Parcel number: 010K1000001700
- Zoning description: Residential
- Special conditions: Private
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1930
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $227/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $319,600
- Annual tax amount: $7,055
- Date on market: 4/21/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 132 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$387,200
$348,000 - $430,000
$1,729/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $500,000+4.2%$227/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/23/2025 | Listing removed | $479,900$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $479,900$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/7/2025 | Contingent | $479,900$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/8/2025 | Price change | $479,900-4%$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2025 | Listed for sale | $500,000+94.2%$227/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2020 | Sold | $257,500+14.4%$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2017 | Sold | $225,000$102/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,055 +9% | $159,800 +10.4% |
| 2024 | $6,471 | $144,700 +11.2% |
| 2023 | -- | $130,150 +9.2% |
| 2022 | -- | $119,150 +6.3% |
| 2021 | -- | $112,050 +2.3% |
| 2020 | $3,388 | $109,500 +7.8% |
| 2019 | -- | $101,600 -2.4% |
| 2018 | $3,388 | $104,150 +13.5% |
| 2017 | -- | $91,800 -6.7% |
| 2016 | -- | $98,350 -0.1% |
| 2015 | -- | $98,450 +6.4% |
| 2014 | -- | $92,500 +3% |
| 2013 | -- | $89,800 +1% |
| 2012 | -- | $88,950 -8% |
| 2011 | -- | $96,650 +0.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $96,250 -4.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $100,750 -6.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $108,100 -11.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $121,650 |
| 2006 | -- | $121,650 +20.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $100,650 |
| 2004 | -- | $100,650 +1.1% |
| 2003 | -- | $99,600 +0.5% |
| 2002 | -- | $99,100 +24.3% |
| 2001 | -- | $79,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 48706