Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $50K (4/30)
    $525,000

    356 N State Rd, Springfield, PA 19064

    4beds
    3,382sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2001
    9,600 Square Feet Lot
    $519,000 Zestimate®
    $155/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy fireplaceLevel backyardFinished lower levelTwo-story foyerMature landscapingExisting deckVaulted ceilings
    This home at 356 North State Road is a diamond in the rough, waiting for a visionary to restore its former glory. Located in the highly sought-after Springfield School District, this property is being sold strictly as-is, making it the ultimate project for an investor or a homeowner looking to build equity through a total remodel. The home has solid bones with the classic layout features a two-story foyer, vaulted ceilings, and a spacious living room centered around a cozy fireplace. With a generous footprint and a primary suite on the main level and three additional bedrooms upstairs, there is plenty of space to reconfigure or modernize.  The finished lower level offers significant additional square footage for a recreation room or home office—ready for a complete refresh. Situated on a rare, level backyard with mature landscaping and an existing deck, the outdoor space is a blank canvas for your landscaping ideas. You can't beat the proximity to shopping, dining, parks, and major commuter routes. Whether you’re looking to flip, rent, or create your dream home from the ground up, this fixer-upper combines the perfect location with endless versatility. Bring your contractor and your imagination!
    28 days
    |
    5,769
    |
    266
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Shannon McGarrigle 610-331-0916,

    Compass RE 6109470408,

    Co-Listing Agent: Maria Doyle 610-348-2891,

    Compass RE

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PADE2107252MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Bedroom 1, Other
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 0 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 0 X 0
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Unspecified
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 0 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 0 X 0
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 0 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 0 X 0
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 0 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 0 X 0
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen - Electric Cooking, Pantry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 0 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 0 X 0
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 0 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 0 X 0
      Other
      • Description: STORAGE
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 0 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 0 X 0
      Other
      • Description: LAUNDRY
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 0 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 0 X 0
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Natural Gas
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Primary Bath(s), Butlers Pantry, Dining Area, Cathedral Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Wood, Carpet, Vinyl, Tile/Brick
      • Basement: Full,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,382
      • Total interior livable area: 3,382 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,382
      • Finished area below ground: 1,000

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Driveway, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Exterior features: Sidewalks
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 9,600 Square Feet
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 000
      • Zoning: RES
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Pitched
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2001

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $155/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $362,430
      • Annual tax amount: $10,632
      • Date on market: 4/14/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $519,000

        $493,000 - $545,000

        $3,760/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Price change$525,000-8.7%$155/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PADE2107252 Report a problem
        4/14/2026Listed for sale$575,000+51.3%$170/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PADE2107252 Report a problem
        5/1/2008Listing removed$380,000$112/sqft
        Source: Postlets #4898355 Report a problem
        4/11/2008Listed for sale$380,000-7.1%$112/sqft
        Source: Postlets #4898355 Report a problem
        12/10/2007Listing removed$409,000$121/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        4/30/2007Listed for sale$409,000+60.5%$121/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        9/16/2002Sold$254,900+588.9%$75/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/20/2000Sold$37,000+50%$11/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/23/1999Sold$24,660$7/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$10,632 +4.4%$362,430
        2024$10,187 +3.9%$362,430
        2023$9,809 +2.2%$362,430
        2022$9,597 +0.4%$362,430
        2021$9,559 +651.8%$362,430 +55.7%
        2020$1,271 -87.7%$232,810
        2019$10,302 +1.4%$232,810
        2018$10,155 +694.8%$232,810
        2017$1,278 $232,810
        2016$1,278 $232,810
        2015$1,278 $232,810
        2014$1,278 +2.8%$232,810
        2013$1,243 +2.8%$232,810
        2012$1,209 +0.3%$232,810
        2011$1,206 +2%$232,810
        2010$1,182 +7.5%$232,810
        2009$1,100 $232,810
        2008$1,100 +8.3%$232,810
        2007$1,015 -2%$232,810
        2006$1,036 $232,810
        2005$1,036 $232,810
        2004$1,036 $232,810

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,327/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2574
        Property taxes
        $753
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 19064

          Getting around

          33 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          14 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable