Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $898,800

    35656 Big Valley Rd, Acton, CA 93510

    5beds
    2,938sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1991
    5 Acres Lot
    $898,800 Zestimate®
    $306/sqft
    $4,729 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $898,800

    $827,000 - $980,000

    $4,729/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,729/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,729/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,656/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,656/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Privacy, Horse facilities, Stunning View and a cute Victorian farm house can all be yours on this wonderful Acton Horse Property. The home features 2,938 square feet, 5 bedrooms, 3 full baths, 1 bedroom and bath downstairs, Living room, formal dining room, Breakfast nook, family room, Granite counters, stainless steel appliances, Huge master bedroom with Jacuzzi tub, tile and hardwood flooring downstairs and new carpet upstairs, ceiling fans in all bedrooms, living room and family room crown molding, mud room and dual zone heat and air. There is an oversized finished garage (26x36), wrap around country porch, an additional storage shed and all sits on 5 acres. The horse facilities feature 3 covered stalls, arena and hay and tack room. Watch the hawks fly overhead as you gaze at the view of the canyon. What a wonderful place to call home

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Heat pump, Electric, Solar, Wood / Pellet
    Cooling
    • Central, Solar
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Laminate
    • Basement: None
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,938 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stucco
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: City, Mountain
    Lot
    • Size: 5 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 3217005031

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1991

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Acton

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/2/2015Sold$479,000$163/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/31/2015Pending sale$479,000$163/sqft
    Source: Realty Executives Broker of Record #SR15183093 Report a problem
    8/20/2015Price change$479,000-11.1%$163/sqft
    Source: Realty Executives #sr15164839 Report a problem
    8/14/2015Price change$539,000-3.6%$183/sqft
    Source: Realty Executives #sr15164839 Report a problem
    8/5/2015Listed for sale$559,000+6.5%$190/sqft
    Source: Realty Executives Broker of Record #SR15164839 Report a problem
    2/26/2010Sold$525,000-4.5%$179/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/12/2009Price change$550,000-8.3%$187/sqft
    Source: Realty Executives #F1825545 Report a problem
    9/24/2009Listed for sale$599,999+79.1%$204/sqft
    Source: The Gockel Group at Keller Williams #274473 Report a problem
    5/21/2002Sold$335,000+1.6%$114/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/15/2001Sold$329,862+17.8%$112/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/30/1999Sold$280,000$95/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,590 +7.9%$567,030 +2%
    2024$7,034 +3.1%$555,913 +2%
    2023$6,824 +2.5%$545,014 +2%
    2022$6,660 +1.8%$534,329 +2%
    2021$6,541 +1.4%$523,853 +1%
    2020$6,449 $518,483 +2%
    2019$6,449 +5.8%$508,317 +2%
    2018$6,093 $498,351 +2%
    2017$6,093 +2.1%$488,580 +2%
    2016$5,968 +4.5%$479,000 -10.8%
    2015$5,711 +5.2%$537,000 +19.1%
    2014$5,430 $451,000 -9.8%
    2012-- $500,000 -5.5%
    2011-- $528,953 +38%
    2010-- $383,389 -0.2%
    2009-- $384,301 +2%
    2008-- $376,767 +2%
    2007-- $369,381 +2%
    2006-- $362,140
    2005-- $362,140 +4%
    2004-- $348,079 +1.9%
    2003-- $341,700 +12%
    2002-- $305,000 +8.9%
    2000-- $280,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 93510