Charming Abilene Retreat: Your Perfect Home Awaits! Discover a delightful blend of comfort and convenience in this beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom home situated in the heart of Abilene, TX. This inviting residence offers an open floor plan designed for modern living, featuring a spacious layout with a seamless flow from room to room, ideal for both relaxation and entertainment. Step inside to a sunlit living area accentuated by large windows, allowing abundant natural light to fill the space. The well-appointed kitchen boasts sleek countertops, ample cabinetry, and top-of-the-line appliances, making meal preparation a pleasure. Adjacent to the kitchen, enjoy casual dining that effortlessly accommodates gatherings of any size. The serene primary bedroom offers a peaceful retreat with an en-suite bathroom. Two additional bedrooms provide ample space, ideal for guests or a home office. A second full bath, well-equipped and designed with functionality in mind, serves the rest of the household with ease. Outside, the property showcases a meticulously landscaped yard with a lush lawn, perfect for outdoor activities or simply unwinding in your private haven. The backyard invites possibilities for gardening, barbecuing, or enjoying quiet evenings under the stars. A two-car garage provides ample storage and protection for your vehicles, while the driveway offers additional parking space. Situated in a friendly neighborhood, this home is conveniently located near key amenities, including shopping centers, schools, and parks, ensuring all your needs are within reach. This stunning residence offers everything you need for a comfortable lifestyle in Abilene. Embrace the perfect balance of convenience and tranquility in this remarkable home that promises to captivate you the moment you step through the door.
Pending
$357,700
357 Hog Eye Rd, Abilene, TX 79602
4beds
1,668sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2018
0.5 Acres Lot
$357,800 Zestimate®
$214/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Abundant natural lightTop-of-the-line appliancesAmple cabinetry
- 45 days |
- 64 |
- 2 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Destry Gideon 0516305 325-439-1931,
Coldwell Banker Apex, REALTORS 325-690-4000
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21224201
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Closet Cabinetry, Ceiling Fan(s), Sitting Area in Primary, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 15 x 12
Bedroom
- Features: Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10 x 11
Bedroom
- Features: Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10 x 11
Bedroom
- Features: Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10 x 9
Primary bathroom
- Features: Built-in Features, Dual Sinks, Granite Counters, Sitting Area in Primary, Separate Shower
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 6 x 8
Dining room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Other
- Features: Double Vanity, Linen Closet, Separate Shower
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 8 x 4
Kitchen
- Features: Galley Kitchen, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 14 x 17
Utility room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 5 x 6
Heating
- Central, Electric, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, Warming Drawer
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, ElectricDryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
Features
- Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Cable TV, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Concrete
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,668 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Asphalt, Covered, Door-Single, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Kitchen Level
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Front Porch, Patio, Covered, Deck
- Exterior features: Deck, Fire Pit, Lighting, Outdoor Grill
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced,Full,Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.5 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Interior Lot, Lawn, Landscaped, Level, Sprinkler System, Few Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 1011024
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 2018
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Aerobic Septic
- Water: Community/Coop
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Septic Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available, Cable Available
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Appliances, HVAC, Water Heater, Windows
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $214/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $303,834
- Annual tax amount: $5,189
- Date on market: 3/31/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 22 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,FHA,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$357,800
$340,000 - $376,000
$3,285/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/16/2026 | Pending sale | $357,700$214/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21224201 Report a problem | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Contingent | $357,700$214/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21224201 Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Listed for sale | $357,700$214/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21224201 Report a problem | ||
| 6/26/2025 | Listing removed | $2,500$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/19/2025 | Listed for rent | $2,500$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2025 | Listing removed | $2,500$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/2/2025 | Listed for rent | $2,500$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/30/2018 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,551 -1.3% | $303,834 +8.1% |
| 2024 | $3,599 +29.8% | $281,116 +8.9% |
| 2023 | $2,773 -16.2% | $258,122 +10% |
| 2022 | $3,308 | $234,656 +10% |
| 2021 | -- | $213,324 +7.5% |
| 2020 | $3,226 -0.6% | $198,481 +1.6% |
| 2019 | $3,247 +622.6% | $195,384 +651.5% |
| 2018 | $449 | $26,000 |
| 2017 | $449 | $26,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Potosi