Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $2,135,000

    357 Mountain View Avenue, San Rafael, CA 94901

    4beds
    2,197sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1959
    10,079.78 Square Feet Lot
    $2,214,800 Zestimate®
    $972/sqft
    $6,105 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,214,800

    $2.02M - $2.44M

    $6,105/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,105/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,105/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $13,444/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $13,444/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This stunning single-level 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom home in the highly desirable Dominican neighborhood blends modern comfort with timeless style. The open floor plan showcases a light-filled sunken living room, a dining space overlooking the garden, and gleaming hardwood floors throughout. At the heart of the home, the chef's kitchen boasts two expansive islands, stainless steel appliances, and a walk-in pantry, while the luxurious primary suite offers a walk-in closet plus a second closet, along with spa-like amenities including heated floors, towel warmers, and illuminated vanity cabinets. Eco-conscious upgrades such as solar panels, a Generac generator, and an EV charger provide sustainable living without compromise. Perfectly situated just minutes from shopping, dining, hiking, and biking trails, with an easy commute to San Francisco, Oakland, and nearby wine country, this move-in-ready residence offers elegance, everyday convenience, and a seamless connection to indoor-outdoor living.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Trina Lavigna DRE #01907115 415-747-8481,

    Compass 415-945-6300,

    Donna Goldman DRE #01408527,

    Compass

    Bought with:

    John T Hendricks, DRE #01914863

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: BAREIS,MLS#: 325076761MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Marin County

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Closet, Ground Floor, Outside Access, Walk-In Closet(s)
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Double Vanity, Quartz, Radiant Heat, Soaking Tub, Window
    Bathroom
    • Features: Quartz, Tub w/Shower Over, Window
    Appliances
    • Included: Built-In Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Disposal, Dual Fuel, Tankless Water Heater, Washer/Dryer Stacked
    • Laundry: Inside Room, Sink
    Features
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Gas Starter, Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,197
    • Total interior livable area: 2,197 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Side By Side, Workshop in Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Fencing: Back Yard
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Hills
    Lot
    • Size: 10,079 sqft
    • Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R, Grass Artificial, Landscape Front, Secluded, Street Lights
    Details
    • Parcel number: 01526102
    • Special conditions: Offer As Is

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1959

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Internet Available, Natural Gas Connected, Public, Sewer Connected

DateEventPrice
    9/22/2025Sold$2,135,000+1.9%$972/sqft
    Source: BAREIS #325076761 Report a problem
    9/12/2025Pending sale$2,095,000$954/sqft
    Source: BAREIS #325076761 Report a problem
    9/3/2025Contingent$2,095,000$954/sqft
    Source: BAREIS #325076761 Report a problem
    8/27/2025Listed for sale$2,095,000+46.5%$954/sqft
    Source: BAREIS #325076761 Report a problem
    10/16/2019Sold$1,430,000+10.4%$651/sqft
    Source: BAREIS #21924077 Report a problem
    9/20/2019Listed for sale$1,295,000$589/sqft
    Source: Compass #21924077 Report a problem
    1/3/2019Listing removed$4,000$2/sqft
    Source: Foundation Homes Property Management Report a problem
    11/5/2018Price change$4,000-11.1%$2/sqft
    Source: Foundation Homes Property Mgmt #21828025 Report a problem
    10/24/2018Listed for rent$4,500-10%$2/sqft
    6/26/2018Listing removed$5,000$2/sqft
    Source: Foundation Rentals and Relocation, Inc Report a problem
    6/9/2018Listed for rent$5,000-4.8%$2/sqft
    12/16/2017Listing removed$5,250$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem
    12/9/2017Price change$5,250+6.1%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem
    10/14/2017Listed for rent$4,950$2/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$21,559 +3.7%$1,586,856 +2%
    2024$20,793 +1.5%$1,555,746 +2%
    2023$20,487 +6%$1,525,246 +2%
    2022$19,321 +1.6%$1,495,341 +2%
    2021$19,011 +1.7%$1,466,031 +2.5%
    2020$18,690 +93.1%$1,430,000 +105.1%
    2019$9,681 +1%$697,257 +2%
    2018$9,583 +3.2%$683,587 +2%
    2017$9,284 +3.5%$670,183 +2%
    2016$8,969 +4.6%$657,043 +1.5%
    2015$8,572 +4.4%$647,176 +2%
    2014$8,213 $634,501 +0.5%
    2013-- $631,638 +2%
    2012-- $619,257 +2%
    2011-- $607,117 +0.8%
    2010-- $602,581 -0.2%
    2009-- $604,012 +2%
    2008-- $592,170 +2%
    2007-- $580,560 +2%
    2006-- $569,181 +2%
    2005-- $558,024 +2%
    2004-- $547,083 +1.9%
    2003-- $537,056 +2%
    2002-- $526,529 +2%
    2001-- $516,206

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Dominican/Black Canyon