Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • $335,000

    357 Ridge Rd, North Aurora, IL 60542

    2beds
    1,400sqft
    : 
    Townhouse, Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $239/sqft
    $293/mo HOA

    What's special

    Cozy fireplaceFirst-floor laundryBrand-new dishwasherSunny eating areaClean welcoming feelBack porch
    Welcome to 357 Ridge Rd, a place where comfort, ease, and a sense of home come together in one of the most peaceful settings in the neighborhood. This inviting end-unit first floor ranch townhouse offers the kind of lifestyle many are looking for, with 2 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and about 1,400 square feet of thoughtfully designed one-level living that feels open, calm, and easy to enjoy every single day. From the moment you step inside, you will notice how the fresh paint brightens the space and gives the home a clean, welcoming feel, making it easy to picture your own furniture, your own style, and your own life unfolding here. The living room quickly becomes the heart of the home, where a cozy fireplace sets the tone for quiet nights, movie evenings, or simply relaxing after a long day, creating a space that feels both warm and inviting in every season. Just steps away, the kitchen offers everything you need for daily living, complete with a brand-new dishwasher and a sunny eating area where mornings can begin slowly with coffee and conversation, or evenings can wind down with simple meals and a sense of comfort. The primary bedroom is a peaceful retreat, offering a private full bath and a quiet place to rest and recharge, while the second bedroom gives you the flexibility to create a guest space, home office, or hobby room that fits your lifestyle. What truly sets this home apart is its end-unit location, giving you extra privacy, more natural light, and a more open feel that is hard to find. Step outside onto your back porch and take in the beauty of the mature trees behind the home, creating a private, natural backdrop that changes with the seasons and offers a quiet place to relax, read, or simply enjoy the fresh air. Whether it is morning coffee surrounded by birdsong or a calm evening under the trees, this outdoor space becomes a true extension of the home. Everyday living is made even easier with first-floor laundry and an attached 2-car garage, offering comfort and convenience no matter the time of year. The full unfinished basement opens the door to endless possibilities, whether you need extra storage, a workout space, or dream of creating additional living space in the future. With lawn care and snow removal included, you can spend less time on upkeep and more time enjoying the things that matter most. All of this is set in a friendly neighborhood close to shopping, dining, and major roads, making it easy to stay connected while still enjoying the peace and quiet of home. This is more than just a place to live, it is a place where your next chapter can truly begin.
    10 days
    |
    440
    |
    24
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Pamela Raver (630)841-7117,

    eXp Realty - Geneva

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12634267MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Eating Area
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Bathroom (Full)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 198 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18X11
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 121 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11X11
      Eating area
      • Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 108 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X9
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X10
      Laundry
      • Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 48 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8X6
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (All)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 315 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 21X15
      • Basement: Unfinished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Basement
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Total interior livable area: 1,400 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1234175048
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Townhouse
      • Property subtype: Townhouse, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Brick
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2000

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Snow Removal
      • HOA fee: $293 monthly
      Location
      • Region: North Aurora

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $239/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $257,670
      • Annual tax amount: $5,854
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Ownership: Condo
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Contingent$335,000$239/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12634267 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$335,000+39.6%$239/sqft
        9/3/2021Sold$240,000-2%$171/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11171697 Report a problem
        8/5/2021Contingent$244,900$175/sqft
        7/29/2021Listed for sale$244,900+30.3%$175/sqft
        7/22/2002Sold$188,000$134/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,855 +2.9%$85,890 +10.2%
        2023$5,692 -5.1%$77,954 -0.8%
        2022$5,997 +21.2%$78,565 +13.6%
        2021$4,947 +33%$69,184 +2%
        2020$3,719 -4.8%$67,854 +3.7%
        2019$3,909 -3.3%$65,452 +4%
        2018$4,042 -2.9%$62,959 +5%
        2017$4,161 -28.3%$59,934 +3%
        2016$5,801 $58,189 +2.3%
        2015-- $56,864 +3.2%
        2014-- $55,075 +2%
        2013-- $54,000 -11.9%
        2012-- $61,274 -11.2%
        2011-- $69,022 -3.7%
        2010-- $71,662 -4.2%
        2009-- $74,832 -1.9%
        2008-- $76,286 +6.5%
        2007-- $71,637 +5.5%
        2006-- $67,877 +3.3%
        2005-- $65,696 +6.9%
        2004-- $61,479 +6.9%
        2003-- $57,532 +99.5%
        2002-- $28,831

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,540/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1647
        Property taxes
        $600
        HOA Fees
        $293
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 60542

          Getting around

          10 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          33 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable