Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Listed by: RE/MAX Shoreline
    Bought with: KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty
    $440,000

    358 Salmon Falls Road, Rochester, NH 03861

    2beds
    1,428sqft
    Ranch
    Built in 1931
    0.62 Acres Lot
    $454,800 Zestimate®
    $308/sqft
    $2,226 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $454,800

    $391,000 - $528,000

    $2,226/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,226/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,226/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,961/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,961/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This well-maintained ranch sits on a .62-acre lot offering privacy and a spacious backyard that abuts a wooded area, perfect for play and relaxation. The open-concept layout features a walk-in kitchen, dining area, and a large living room overlooking the backyard and leading to a Trex deck (installed in 2024). The primary bedroom is generously sized, with an additional room ideal for a bedroom or office. The lower level has been freshly repainted (walls and ceiling), adding to the home’s move-in-ready appeal. A 3/4 bath features a walk-in shower (updated in 2024). Additional updates include blown-in insulation (Sept. 2024), new garage door motor (Oct. 2024), and interior painting (May 2024). The two-car garage is equipped with automatic door openers for added convenience. The flat backyard is an excellent space for gardening or outdoor activities. The home is located near The Commons, offering year-round recreation, including an ice rink, playground, and sports fields. Conveniently situated, it’s just 15 minutes to the ocean, lakes, and under an hour from ski resorts and Boston. A wonderful opportunity in a friendly neighborhood— this home is perfect for snowbirds, people looking for one floor living, downsizing or a first-time homebuyer. Welcome home!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Barbara Marsh,

    RE/MAX Shoreline 603-431-1111

    Bought with:

    Cornelius Hobbs

    KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5031390MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Hot Water
    Cooling
    • Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Stove, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Dining, Natural Light, Other
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Basement: Concrete Floor,Full,Interior Stairs,Storage Space,Basement Stairs,Interior Entry
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,218
    • Total interior livable area: 1,428 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,104
    • Finished area below ground: 324

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Paved, Auto Open, Driveway, Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Deck, Garden, Storage
    • Frontage length: Road frontage: 120
    Lot
    • Size: 0.62 Acres
    • Features: Country Setting, Landscaped, Level, Near Shopping, Neighborhood
    Details
    • Parcel number: RCHEM0106B0020L0000

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1931

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 100 Amp Service, 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Rochester

    Other

    Other facts
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/5/2025Sold$440,000+0%$308/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5031390 Report a problem
    5/12/2025Contingent$439,900$308/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5031390 Report a problem
    4/30/2025Price change$439,900-4.3%$308/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5031390 Report a problem
    4/17/2025Price change$459,900-3.2%$322/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5031390 Report a problem
    4/12/2025Price change$475,000-0.2%$333/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5031390 Report a problem
    4/11/2025Price change$475,900-0.8%$333/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5031390 Report a problem
    3/19/2025Listed for sale$479,900$336/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5031390 Report a problem
    3/9/2025Listing removed$479,900$336/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5031390 Report a problem
    3/7/2025Listed for sale$479,900+187.4%$336/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5031390 Report a problem
    5/22/2015Sold$167,000+9.2%$117/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/31/2015Listed for sale$152,995-4.3%$107/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Coastal Realty #4410045 Report a problem
    1/1/2015Listing removed$159,900$112/sqft
    Source: Avalar Advantage Real Estate #4314507 Report a problem
    9/24/2014Price change$159,900-2.5%$112/sqft
    9/10/2013Listed for sale$164,000-3.5%$115/sqft
    2/22/2013Listing removed$169,900$119/sqft
    Source: keller williams coastal realty #4187582 Report a problem
    7/26/2012Price change$169,900-8.1%$119/sqft
    Source: keller williams coastal realty #4138474 Report a problem
    3/7/2012Listed for sale$184,900-2.6%$129/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Coastal Realty #4138474 Report a problem
    12/22/2011Listing removed$189,900$133/sqft
    Source: Better Homes and Gardens-The Masiello Group #2785329 Report a problem
    10/16/2009Price change$189,900-5%$133/sqft
    Source: Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate The Masiello Group #2785329 Report a problem
    6/28/2009Listed for sale$199,900$140/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$5,742 +10.1%$386,700 +90.9%
    2023$5,215 +1.8%$202,600
    2022$5,122 +2.6%$202,600
    2021$4,994 +0%$202,600 -0.1%
    2020$4,993 -0.7%$202,900 +0.4%
    2019$5,030 +1.4%$202,000 +12.1%
    2018$4,959 +4.5%$180,200
    2017$4,745 +8.3%$180,200 +16.3%
    2016$4,380 +10.6%$155,000 +10.2%
    2015$3,961 +2.5%$140,700
    2014$3,865 -3.9%$140,700 -7.7%
    2013$4,020 +2.7%$152,500
    2012$3,916 +3.3%$152,500
    2011$3,791 +11.2%$152,500 +6.9%
    2010$3,409 -6%$142,700 -9.7%
    2009$3,625 -3.4%$158,000 -15.8%
    2008$3,752 +9%$187,700
    2006$3,442 $187,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 03868