Set on an extraordinary 55 acres of picturesque countryside, this remarkable property offers sweeping scenic views, a wraparound porch, a private balcony off the primary suite, and an expansive machine shed providing endless possibilities for agricultural, recreational, or hobby use. Arrive on the main level and be greeted by the warmth and comfort of rustic shiplap pine, a gas-burning fireplace with a striking stone surround, and rich hardwood floors, all accentuated by soaring ceilings that create an impressive sense of space. The kitchen is thoughtfully designed with spacious countertops, abundant cabinetry, a breakfast bar, a convenient dining area, and stunning exposed beams that enhance the home’s rustic character. Two main-level bedrooms feature knotty pine accents, plush carpeting, and exposed beams, while a hall bath with ceramic tile flooring and a walk-in shower completes the main level. The upper level is dedicated to a serene primary suite with an attached bath, a walk-in closet, and a loft area ideal for relaxing, reading, or enjoying the surrounding views. The lower level awaits your vision, offering the opportunity to create a workshop, media room, game room, or potential guest suite. With a bathroom rough-in already in place and a walkout to the yard, it provides excellent potential for future expansion and flexible living space. Ideally located with access to major commuter routes, including MD-140, US-15, and I-70, this one-of-a-kind property blends privacy, versatility, and timeless rustic charm.
Under contract
$950,000
3580 Flickinger Rd, Westminster, MD 21158
3beds
1,386sqft
Est.:
Farm
Built in 2002
54.98 Acres Lot
$924,900 Zestimate®
$685/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Rustic shiplap pineWalk-in closetWalkout to the yardAttached bathWalk-in showerAbundant cabinetrySweeping scenic views
- 67 days |
- 295 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sarah Lipkowitz 301-502-7623,
Northrop Realty 4105310321
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDCR2033008
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Basement, Loft
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring - HardWood, Walk-In Closet(s), Attached Bathroom, Balcony Access
- Level: Upper
- Area: 300 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 X 20
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring - Carpet
- Level: Main
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 X 12
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring - Carpet
- Level: Main
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 X 12
Basement
- Features: Flooring - Concrete
- Level: Lower
- Area: 810 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 27 X 30
Dining room
- Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Level: Main
- Area: 126 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7 X 18
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Level: Main
- Area: 195 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 X 15
Living room
- Features: Flooring - HardWood, Fireplace - Gas, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling
- Level: Main
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 X 15
Loft
- Features: Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Upper
- Area: 255 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 X 17
Heating
- Forced Air, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Ice Maker, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Open Floorplan, Eat-in Kitchen, Primary Bath(s), Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wood Ceilings, Wood Walls
- Flooring: Wood, Carpet, Luxury Vinyl
- Doors: Six Panel
- Windows: Double Hung, Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Clad
- Basement: Connecting Stairway,Exterior Entry,Interior Entry,Space For Rooms,Walk-Out Access,Windows
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas/Propane, Mantel(s)
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,310
- Total interior livable area: 1,386 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,386
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Oversized, Driveway, Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Three
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Patio, Porch, Wrap Around
- Exterior features: Lighting, Storage
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Garden, Trees/Woods, Pasture
Lot
- Size: 54.98 Acres
- Features: Landscaped, Wooded, Hunting Available
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 0703017095
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2002
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: On Site Septic
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Main Entrance Lock, Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: None Available
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Westminster
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $685/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $437,100
- Annual tax amount: $4,606
- Date on market: 3/12/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Inclusions: Generac Whole House Generator Powered By Propane
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$924,900
$879,000 - $971,000
$2,685/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/1/2026 | Contingent | $950,000$685/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $950,000$685/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,420 -2.8% | $437,100 +8.6% |
| 2024 | $4,546 +9.5% | $402,333 +9.5% |
| 2023 | $4,154 +10.4% | $367,567 +10.4% |
| 2022 | $3,761 +0.4% | $332,800 +0.4% |
| 2021 | $3,745 +0.4% | $331,433 +0.4% |
| 2020 | $3,730 +0.4% | $330,067 +0.4% |
| 2019 | $3,714 +0.2% | $328,700 +0.2% |
| 2018 | $3,708 +0.2% | $328,100 +0.2% |
| 2017 | $3,701 | $327,500 +0.2% |
| 2016 | -- | $326,900 |
| 2015 | -- | $326,900 |
| 2014 | -- | $326,900 -11% |
| 2013 | -- | $367,500 |
| 2012 | -- | $367,500 |
| 2011 | -- | $367,500 -14.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $431,280 +14.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $377,770 +16.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $324,260 +19.8% |
| 2007 | -- | $270,750 +6.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $254,520 +6.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $238,290 +7.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $222,060 +4.7% |
| 2003 | -- | $212,192 +4.9% |
| 2002 | -- | $202,326 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 21158