Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $629,000

    359 Dogwood Road, Orange, CT 06477

    4beds
    3,167sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1948
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $620,700 Zestimate®
    $199/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Updated eat-in kitchenGranite countertopsMarble tile flooringBright layoutCustom cabinetryStainless steel appliances
    Welcome to this beautifully maintained and extensively renovated 4-bedroom, 2-bath home in Orange's desirable Racebrook area. Offering 2,167 SF of living space, this move-in-ready home features a bright layout with spacious living room, updated eat-in kitchen with custom cabinetry, granite countertops, marble tile flooring, stainless steel appliances, and dining area perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Both full baths are tastefully updated with granite countertops and custom cabinetry. The almost finished tiled basement adds approximately 1,000 SF of flexible space ideal for recreation, gym, media room, or storage. Major updates include renovations completed in 2016, newer boiler, updated electrical supporting rooftop solar panels, oil tank, on-demand hot water heater, and 10-year-young roof with 50-year architectural shingles. Recent radon test passed, septic inspection completed, and septic scheduled for cleaning on May 15. Situated on a level manicured yard ideal for entertaining, gardening, and outdoor enjoyment. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, parks, golf courses, beaches, train station, and major commuter routes with easy access to New Haven, Route 1, Merritt Parkway, and I-95.
    5 days
    |
    917
    |
    36
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Fani Loch (203)410-4399,

    Farnam Realty Group 203-671-1924,

    Matthew Nicefaro 203-314-2373,

    Farnam Realty Group

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24173794MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bonus Room, Exercise Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 187 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 x 17
      Bedroom
      • Features: Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 187 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 x 17
      Bedroom
      • Features: Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 13
      Bedroom
      • Features: Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 13
      Dining room
      • Features: Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 99 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 x 11
      Family room
      • Features: Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 16
      Kitchen
      • Features: Granite Counters, Tile Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 108 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 x 12
      Living room
      • Features: Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 234 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 18
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Hot Water, Solar, Zoned, Electric, Oil
      Cooling
      • Wall Unit(s), Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Oven/Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
      • Laundry: Mud Room
      Features
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
      • Attic: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,167
      • Total interior livable area: 3,167 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,167
      • Finished area below ground: 1,000

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Detached, Paved, Off Street, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Private
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Patio
      Lot
      • Size: 0.46 Acres
      • Features: Level, Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 1302612
      • Zoning: RES
      • Special conditions: Potential Short Sale

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1948

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      Green energy
      • Energy generation: Solar

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Golf, Library, Medical Facilities, Park, Near Public Transport, Shopping/Mall
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Orange

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $199/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $253,196
      • Annual tax amount: $7,368
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $620,700

        $590,000 - $652,000

        $3,427/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$629,000+8.4%$199/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24173794 Report a problem
        7/18/2024Sold$580,000+7.6%$183/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24020998 Report a problem
        6/5/2024Pending sale$539,000$170/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24020998 Report a problem
        5/28/2024Listed for sale$539,000+257%$170/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24020998 Report a problem
        6/15/2016Sold$151,000$48/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #V10103386 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,823 +15.9%$303,200 +23.5%
        2024$7,614 +38.7%$245,600 +44.6%
        2023$5,489 -1.2%$169,900
        2022$5,557 -1.6%$169,900
        2021$5,649 0%$169,900
        2020$5,649 +2%$169,900
        2019$5,537 +1.8%$169,900
        2018$5,437 -8.6%$169,900 -4.9%
        2017$5,947 +19.8%$178,700 +15.9%
        2016$4,965 +2.5%$154,200
        2015$4,842 +3%$154,200
        2014$4,703 $154,200
        2013$4,703 +19.9%$154,200 +22.6%
        2012$3,923 +3.3%$125,740
        2011$3,797 -48.5%$125,740 -50.1%
        2010$7,378 +88.6%$251,800 +82.1%
        2009$3,913 -5.6%$138,260 -6.8%
        2008$4,144 -45%$148,300 -41.1%
        2007$7,529 -12.7%$251,800 -6.8%
        2006$8,623 +149.7%$270,300 +144.2%
        2004$3,454 +3%$110,700 -2.6%
        2003$3,354 +13.5%$113,700
        2001$2,956 $113,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 06477

          Getting around

          52 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          43 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable