Skip main navigation
For sale
$975,000
5beds
4,763sqft

359 Hammertown Road, Monroe, CT 06468

5beds
4,763sqft
Single family residence
Built in 2021
3.01 Acres
3 Attached garage spaces
$205 price/sqft

What's special

Abundant natural lightExtra storageDedicated laundry roomExpansive main floorLarge tile showerFreestanding tubDouble sink vanity

This is the one you've been waiting for! Step into this stunning 4,000+ square foot Colonial built in 2021, filled with abundant natural light and gleaming hardwood floors. The expansive main floor features an open floorplan with soaring ceilings, a generous dining area and a living area anchored by a gas ...

22 days
|
1,924
|
115
|
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24169839MLS Logo
Travel times

Family Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Rob Giuffria (860)796-4555,

Tea Leaf Realty 860-796-4555,

Casey Daniels 404-683-0087,

Tea Leaf Realty

Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24169839MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Bathrooms: 4
  • Full bathrooms: 4
Primary bedroom
  • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Level: Upper
Bedroom
  • Level: Upper
Bedroom
  • Level: Upper
Bedroom
  • Level: Upper
Bedroom
  • Level: Main
Bathroom
  • Level: Lower
Bathroom
  • Level: Main
Bathroom
  • Level: Upper
Bathroom
  • Level: Upper
Dining room
  • Level: Main
Kitchen
  • Level: Main
Living room
  • Level: Main
Office
  • Level: Main
Rec play room
  • Level: Lower
Heating
  • Forced Air, Propane
Cooling
  • Central Air
Appliances
  • Included: Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
  • Laundry: Upper Level
Features
  • Basement: Full,Heated,Storage Space,Finished,Garage Access,Cooled,Liveable Space
  • Attic: Storage,Pull Down Stairs
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 4,763
  • Total interior livable area: 4,763 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 3,666
  • Finished area below ground: 1,097

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 3
  • Parking features: Attached
  • Attached garage spaces: 3
Lot
  • Size: 3.01 Acres
  • Features: Few Trees
Details
  • Parcel number: 2506791
  • Zoning: RF3

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Colonial
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Asphalt
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 2021

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water: Well

Community & HOA

Community
  • Features: Library, Park, Playground, Shopping/Mall
HOA
  • Has HOA: No
Location
  • Region: Monroe

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $205/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $669,620
  • Annual tax amount: $19,198
  • Date on market: 4/24/2026

Price history

DateEventPrice
4/24/2026Listed for sale$975,000+33.6%$205/sqft
Source: Smart MLS #24169839 Report a problem
6/28/2021Sold$730,000+1725%$153/sqft
Source: Smart MLS #170352738 Report a problem
11/17/2020Sold$40,000-94.3%$8/sqft
Source: Smart MLS #170239699 Report a problem
11/6/2020Price change$699,900+483.7%$147/sqft
Source: William Raveis Real Estate #170352738 Report a problem
9/28/2019Listed for sale$119,900-20%$25/sqft
Source: Elite Realty #170239699 Report a problem
1/30/2017Listing removed$149,900$31/sqft
Source: William Pitt Sothebys Strat #99095346 Report a problem
12/27/2016Listed for sale$149,900$31/sqft
Source: William Pitt Sothebys Strat #99095346 Report a problem
10/27/2015Listing removed$149,900$31/sqft
Source: William Pitt and Julia B. Fee Sotheby's International Realty #99074397 Report a problem
10/20/2015Listed for sale$149,900-41.7%$31/sqft
Source: William Pitt and Julia B. Fee Sotheby's International Realty #99074397 Report a problem
5/23/2006Sold$257,000$54/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$19,198 +10.4%$669,620 +47.4%
2024$17,390 +1.9%$454,400
2023$17,063 +1.9%$454,400
2022$16,749 +355.1%$454,400 +349%
2021$3,680 +2.5%$101,200
2020$3,591 -1.2%$101,200 -1%
2019$3,636 +0.9%$102,200
2018$3,602 -1.5%$102,200
2017$3,655 +4.1%$102,200
2015$3,511 -10.7%$102,200 -19.4%
2014$3,931 +2%$126,770
2013$3,855 +3.9%$126,770
2012$3,709 +1.6%$126,770
2011$3,650 +38.6%$126,770 +37.1%
2010$2,634 -3.4%$92,470
2009$2,728 +2.9%$92,470
2008$2,652 +4.6%$92,470
2007$2,536 +5.1%$92,470
2006$2,412 $92,470 +1027344.4%
2001-- $9 +28.6%
2000-- $7

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$6,401/mo
Principal & interest
$5028
Property taxes
$1373
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    Not available

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 06468

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating
    Schools provided by the listing agent
    • High: Masuk

    Source: Smart MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.