Detached 4-bedroom home in Springfield, with flexible living space and room to make it your own! Welcome to this well-maintained 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath detached single-family home located in the desirable Springfield community of Delaware County, PA, within the Springfield School District. Offering generous space, flexible living options, and the opportunity to update and personalize, this home is ideal for buyers seeking long-term value in a prime location. House heater installed 2024, Hot Water Heater installed 2022, Roof installed 1999; Addition Heater installed 2020. The main level features a traditional floor plan with a bright living room, formal dining room, and an eat-in kitchen. Just off the kitchen, an enclosed screened porch provides additional space for relaxing or entertaining. A standout feature of the home is the flexible first-floor bonus space, currently configured as a former office with its own half bath and separate heating system. This area offers excellent potential for a family room, home office, or hobby space, or as an in-law suite, adding valuable additional living space not commonly found in similar homes. Upstairs, you’ll find four bedrooms, including a primary suite with a private full bath. A full-height basement provides ample storage and includes a washer and dryer. Additional features include central air conditioning, a clean and well-maintained interior, and a layout that supports a variety of living arrangements. The home is being offered in as-is condition, with pricing reflective of updates a buyer may choose to make. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, parks, and major roadways, this detached home in Springfield PA offers a rare opportunity for space, flexibility, and value in today’s market.
For sale
$465,000
359 Spring Valley Rd, Springfield, PA 19064
4beds
2,312sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1964
9,583 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$201/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Eat-in kitchenWasher and dryerClean and well-maintained interiorFlexible first-floor bonus spaceFormal dining roomCentral air conditioningSeparate heating system
- 44 days |
- 5,067 |
- 190 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Stacey Duke-Middleton 484-393-5842,
BHHS Fox&Roach-Newtown Square (610) 353-6200
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PADE2111000
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
Basement
- Area: 645
Heating
- Forced Air, Oil
Cooling
- Central Air, Heat Pump, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Freezer, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Attic, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Breakfast Area, Dining Area, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s), Store/Office, Walk-In Closet(s), Studio
- Flooring: Carpet, Wood
- Windows: Double Hung, Window Treatments
- Basement: Interior Entry,Concrete,Unfinished,Windows
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,655
- Total interior livable area: 2,312 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,312
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Asphalt, Driveway
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Three
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Porch, Enclosed
- Exterior features: Chimney Cap(s), Sidewalks, Street Lights
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Partial
- Frontage type: Road Frontage
Lot
- Size: 9,583 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 47.10 x 55.42
- Features: Corner Lot, Front Yard, Irregular Lot, Landscaped, Not In Development, Wooded, SideYard(s), Year Round Access, Corner Lot/Unit
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade
- Parcel number: 42000653401
- Zoning: R-10
- Zoning description: Residential
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Masonry, Combination
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- Average
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1964
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 150 Amps
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $201/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $334,190
- Annual tax amount: $10,372
- Date on market: 3/29/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA 203(k),VA Loan,FHA
- Inclusions: Deep Freezer In The Basement, Refrigerator, And Nutone Kitchen Center / Accessories (not Functioning) At No Value. The Remaining Heating Oil In The Oil Tank.
- Exclusions: Owners Personal Belongings.
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Road surface type: Black Top
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$3,244/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $465,000$201/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,804 +4.4% | $334,190 |
| 2024 | $9,393 +3.9% | $334,190 |
| 2023 | $9,045 +2.2% | $334,190 |
| 2022 | $8,849 +0.4% | $334,190 |
| 2021 | $8,814 +934.2% | $334,190 +114.2% |
| 2020 | $852 -87.7% | $156,050 |
| 2019 | $6,905 +1.4% | $156,050 |
| 2018 | $6,807 +694.8% | $156,050 |
| 2017 | $856 -2% | $156,050 |
| 2016 | $874 | $156,050 |
| 2015 | $874 | $156,050 |
| 2014 | $874 +4.8% | $156,050 |
| 2013 | $833 +0.8% | $156,050 |
| 2012 | $827 +2.3% | $156,050 |
| 2011 | $808 | $156,050 |
| 2010 | $808 +9.7% | $156,050 |
| 2009 | $737 | $156,050 |
| 2008 | $737 +6.1% | $156,050 |
| 2007 | $694 | $156,050 |
| 2006 | $694 | $156,050 |
| 2005 | $694 | $156,050 |
| 2004 | $694 +8.5% | $156,050 |
| 2003 | $640 +7.9% | $156,050 |
| 2002 | $593 | $156,050 |
| 2000 | $593 | $156,050 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,947/mo
Principal & interest
$2280
Property taxes
$667
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 19064