Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $550,000

    3597 Embry Cir, Chamblee, GA 30341

    4beds
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1962
    0.34 Acres Lot
    $544,600 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,732 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $544,600

    $496,000 - $594,000

    $2,732/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,732/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,732/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,398/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,398/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Let's go back in time, back when a four-bedroom home in well established neighborhood was actually affordable. Now open your eyes. Welcome home to 3597 Embry Circle. Confident, clean, and timeless. Inside, hardwood floors connect an open layout made for real life. The kitchen delivers: floor-to-ceiling shaker cabinets, granite counters, subway tile, stainless appliances, and a large island for gathering! The new double pane windows make it especially quiet inside and the downstairs fireside den creates extra living space so everyone can watch their own Netflix show. Downstairs, the fourth bedroom lives like a secret suite, with its own bath and a private entrance, it's ready for a weekend guest, a quiet home office, or an older parent who needs their own rhythm and space. Upstairs, the primary suite is a quiet retreat: glass shower, double vanity, blue-and-white tile that looks like it should have it's own write up in a Better Homes and Garden's Magazine. The laundry room is upstairs, no stress, no hauling baskets through the house. This home doesn't ask for much. All the systems have been upgraded and are ready for years of low maintenance with a New roof (2023). New HVAC and New Windows and new Water heater! The Embry Hills neighborhood is one of those hidden secrets that no one ever talks about. It's ITP, offers a pool, tennis courts, sand volleyball, and fun neighborhood events like food trucks gatherings, a Halloween parade, and more. Minutes from Downtown Chamblee and Buford Highway's legendary food scene. And when the sky turns pink and citronella drifts through the yard, you'll know: this isn't a gamble. This is your beginning.You're ready to bloom, send down your roots and stay awhile. The market seems uncertain, and when people are scared, they freeze. But when the dust settles and inventory tightens again, and it will, you'll be glad you moved when others didn't. Don't miss the YouTube Tour search - 3597 Embry Cr.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Vanessa Reilly 404-556-1733,

    DOMO Realty

    Bought with:

    Lauren Baxter, 405725

    Compass

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10551213MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Area, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
    • Laundry: Upper Level
    Features
    • Double Vanity, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Masonry
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 0
    • Finished area above ground: 0
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 0.34 Acres
    • Features: Level, Private
    Details
    • Parcel number: 18 284 07 014

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Bungalow/Cottage,Cape Cod,Contemporary
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1962

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Park, Pool, Street Lights, Tennis Court(s), Walk To Schools, Near Shopping

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/1/2025Sold$550,000
    Source: GAMLS #10551213 Report a problem
    7/4/2025Pending sale$550,000
    Source: FMLS GA #7601097 Report a problem
    6/25/2025Listed for sale$550,000-12.7%
    Source: FMLS GA #7601097 Report a problem
    6/7/2025Listing removed$630,000
    Source: FMLS GA #7535998 Report a problem
    5/14/2025Price change$630,000-3.1%
    Source: FMLS GA #7535998 Report a problem
    3/29/2025Price change$649,900-7%
    Source: FMLS GA #7535998 Report a problem
    3/6/2025Listed for sale$699,000+64.9%
    Source: GAMLS #10472651 Report a problem
    11/1/2018Sold$424,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/8/2018Pending sale$424,000
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Intown Atlanta #8462886 Report a problem
    10/3/2018Listed for sale$424,000+69.6%
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #8462886 Report a problem
    6/28/2018Sold$250,000-13.8%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/18/2018Price change$290,000-3.3%
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Cityside #6017486 Report a problem
    6/12/2018Price change$300,000+3.4%
    6/12/2018Pending sale$290,000
    6/2/2018Price change$290,000-3.3%
    5/25/2018Listed for sale$300,000+87.6%
    Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY CITYSIDE #6017486 Report a problem
    5/7/2011Listing removed$159,900
    Source: RE/MAX 1st Class #4071963 Report a problem
    4/15/2011Listed for sale$159,900+14.2%
    Source: RE/MAX 1st Class #4071963 Report a problem
    10/18/2010Sold$140,000-12.4%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/27/2010Price change$159,900-14.9%
    Source: RE/Max 1st Class #02880208 Report a problem
    8/6/2010Price change$187,900+4.4%
    Source: RE/Max 1st Class #02880208 Report a problem
    7/25/2010Price change$179,900-4.3%
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    6/26/2010Price change$187,900-5.1%
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    5/23/2010Price change$197,900-19.9%
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    5/15/2010Listed for sale--
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    12/1/2004Sold$247,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,555 +0.4%$226,000 +5%
    2024$6,531 +15.5%$215,200 +6.1%
    2023$5,653 -3.2%$202,880 +9.5%
    2022$5,843 +9.1%$185,360 +12.8%
    2021$5,356 +1.2%$164,280 +1.9%
    2020$5,292 +11.8%$161,240 +15.7%
    2019$4,732 +46.3%$139,400 +37.1%
    2018$3,234 -21.1%$101,680 +19.7%
    2017$4,099 -14.1%$84,920 -15%
    2016$4,772 $99,960 +20%
    2014$4,772 $83,320 +9.6%
    2013-- $76,000 +4.1%
    2012-- $73,040 +30.4%
    2011-- $56,000 -36.8%
    2010$983 $88,640
    2009$983 +11.4%$88,640
    2008$883 -4%$88,640
    2007$919 $88,640
    2006$919 +16.5%$88,640 +8.4%
    2005$789 -62.7%$81,800 +3.6%
    2004$2,115 +0.4%$78,960
    2003$2,108 +25%$78,960 +7.3%
    2002$1,685 +19.2%$73,600
    2001$1,414 $73,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30341