Skip main navigation
Sold for $28,000
  • $28,000

    36 Austin St, Rochester, NY 14606

    4beds
    1,754sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $104,100 Zestimate®
    $16/sqft
    $2,128 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $104,100

    $73,000 - $139,000

    $2,128/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,128/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,128/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $175/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $175/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    PLEASE READ; This is the only place I advertise. If you see this ad any place else it might be a scam. Very nice remodeled move in ready whole house waiting for you. House features 4 bedrooms one bathroom, off street parking. owner provides stove, refrigerator, washer and dryer. Large kitchen and good size bedrooms. PLEASE READ: You must apply online through Zillow and meet our requirements before a tour will be set up. You must have 3 time rent as income. You must have a credit rating above 560. You must have an on time payment record of 90% or better. No collection on your credit report, income to debt ratio no greater the 40% of income. As a single family house, the tenant will be responsible for all utilities including water, lawn care, snow removal and some minor maintenance. No smoking in the house. Pets will be considered on a case by cases basis. We do take Section 8 and DSS.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,754 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Broker Exclusive, No Utilities included in rent, Water not included in rent
    Details
    • Parcel number: 26140010557337

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rochester

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $1,800

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/18/2025Listing removed$1,800$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/26/2025Listed for rent$1,800$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/9/2024Sold$28,000-39.5%$16/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/19/2016Listing removed--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    5/8/2016Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    4/26/2016Sold$46,250-1.6%$26/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/8/2016Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    5/11/2008Listing removed$47,000$27/sqft
    Source: ERA #808271 Report a problem
    4/4/2008Listed for sale$47,000+189.2%$27/sqft
    Source: ERA #808271 Report a problem
    12/1/2005Sold$16,250$9/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $52,100
    2024-- $52,100 +25.2%
    2023-- $41,600
    2022-- $41,600
    2021-- $41,600
    2020-- $41,600 +54.1%
    2018-- $27,000
    2017$2,069 $27,000
    2016-- $27,000 -10%
    2015$3,954 $30,000
    2014-- $30,000
    2013-- $30,000
    2012-- $30,000 +15.4%
    2011-- $26,000
    2010-- $26,000
    2009-- $26,000
    2007-- $26,000
    2006-- $26,000
    2005-- $26,000
    2004-- $26,000 -31.6%
    2003-- $38,000
    2002-- $38,000
    2001-- $38,000
    2000-- $38,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Lyell-Otis