Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Listed by: Barrett and Valley Associates Inc.
    Bought with: Brattleboro Area Realty
    $190,000

    36 Barker Street, Rockingham, VT 05101

    --beds
    --baths
    3,302sqft
    Multi Family
    Built in 1880
    -- sqft lot
    $190,000 Zestimate®
    $58/sqft
    $1,722 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $190,000

    $171,000 - $211,000

    $1,722/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,722/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,722/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,099/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,099/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This charming three-unit property in the heart of Bellows Falls, VT, offers a rare combination of historic character and modern appeal. With its exterior freshly painted in November 2025, the building exudes curb-appeal and care. Inside, the first-floor unit features three bedrooms and a full bath—perfect for a family or long-term tenant—while the second and third-floor units each offer two bedrooms and one bath, ideal for professionals or roommates. Outside, there is ample off-street parking, a rare find in such a walkable downtown location. A detached garage/work shop area is at end of one of the 2 driveways. The home is just a short stroll from Bellows Falls’ vibrant downtown, where you’ll discover quaint restaurants, local shops, and the iconic Bellows Falls Opera House, with its striking clock tower and rich cultural history. Commuters will appreciate the property’s easy access to Interstate 91 (Exit 5), making travel quick and convenient.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rob Weltz,

    Barrett and Valley Associates Inc. 802-875-2323

    Bought with:

    Neil K Goldberg

    Brattleboro Area Realty

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5070526MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Oil
    Cooling
    • Wall Unit(s)
    Features
    • Basement: Dirt,Basement Stairs,Interior Entry
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,572
    • Total interior livable area: 3,302 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,302
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Paved
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: 2.5
    • Frontage length: Road frontage: 44
    Lot
    • Size: 6,098 sqft
    • Features: Rental Complex, In Town
    Details
    • Parcel number: 52816610591
    • Zoning description: 166

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1880

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 110 Volt
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable at Site, Phone Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Bellows Falls

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/29/2026Sold$190,000-17%$58/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5070526 Report a problem
    1/1/2026Listed for sale$229,000$69/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5070526 Report a problem
    12/4/2025Contingent$229,000$69/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5070526 Report a problem
    11/24/2025Listed for sale$229,000+186.3%$69/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5070526 Report a problem
    8/5/2003Sold$80,000$24/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $124,200
    2023-- $124,200
    2022-- $124,200
    2021-- $124,200
    2020-- $124,200
    2019-- $124,200
    2018-- $124,200
    2017-- $124,200 -10%
    2016-- $138,000 +9900%
    2015-- $1,380
    2014-- $1,380
    2013-- $1,380
    2012-- $1,380
    2011-- $1,380
    2010-- $1,380
    2009-- $1,380
    2008-- $1,380
    2007-- $1,380 -20.7%
    2006-- $1,740

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 05101