Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $299,900

    36 Belfast Augusta Road W, Searsmont, ME 04973

    3beds
    1,092sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2014
    1.5 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $275/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Built in 2014 and thoughtfully maintained by its original owner, this 3-bedroom ranch offers comfortable one-level living on 1.5 private acres all just minutes from downtown Belfast. Positioned along Route 3 for easy year round access, the home sits back from the road with a spacious backyard framed by mature trees. Bartlett Stream Reservoir is located directly across the road, offering nearby kayaking, fishing, and scenic views while the property itself enjoys a generous yard with room to play, garden, or simply enjoy the outdoors. Inside, you'll find just over 1,000 square feet of efficient, sun filled living space designed for simplicity and function. The open kitchen and dining area features hardwood floors, warm wood cabinetry, and a practical layout that makes everyday living easy. Three well sized bedrooms and a full bath provide flexibility for guests, home office space, or growing households. A large full basement offers excellent storage and includes an attached one car garage with interior access, a valuable feature during Maine winters. The manageable footprint keeps maintenance straightforward while the 1.5-acre lot provides space and privacy rarely found at this price point. Located within RSU 20 and offering direct access to Belfast, Augusta, and surrounding Midcoast communities, this property combines newer construction, usable land, and proximity to town all under 300,000.
    36 days
    |
    235
    |
    8
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    RE/MAX JARET & COHN belfast@jaretcohn.com

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1657590MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator
      Features
      • 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathtub, One-Floor Living, Pantry
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Interior Entry,Full,Unfinished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,092
      • Total interior livable area: 1,092 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,092
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Gravel, 5 - 10 Spaces
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      Lot
      • Size: 1.5 Acres
      • Features: Near Town, Level, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: SEAMM008L071
      • Zoning: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2014

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $275/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $242,100
      • Annual tax amount: $2,978
      • Date on market: 4/18/2026

DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Pending sale$299,900$275/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1657590 Report a problem
        4/18/2026Listed for sale$299,900$275/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1657590 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,881 +14%$242,100 +40.8%
        2023$2,527 -2%$171,900
        2022$2,579 -1.8%$171,900 +16.5%
        2021$2,627 $147,600
        2020$2,627 -4.3%$147,600 +10.2%
        2019$2,745 $133,900
        2018$2,745 $133,900
        2017$2,745 $133,900
        2016$2,745 $133,900 +174.4%
        2015-- $48,800 -53.2%
        2014$2,032 +5.4%$104,200
        2013$1,928 +1.6%$104,200 -5%
        2012$1,898 +33.5%$109,700 +41.2%
        2011$1,422 $77,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 04973

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable