Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $829,700

    36 Clwyd Rd #12, Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004

    3beds
    4,366sqft
    Apartment
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $829,700 Zestimate®
    $190/sqft
    $6,608 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $829,700

    $730,000 - $938,000

    $6,608/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,608/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,608/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,264/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,264/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this completely renovated townhouse in mint condition, located in the charming, gated boutique community of the Court of St. Asaph's. One of just 12 townhomes, this residence is among the largest in the courtyard and uniquely offers a spacious private deck. Its setback corner location provides exceptional privacy and virtually no street noise. This light-filled home features serene, tree-lined views from every window, along with designer lighting and high-end finishes throughout. Main Level: A stunning, eat-in chef's kitchen designed for both function and entertaining, featuring unique stone flooring, beveled quartz countertops, abundant cabinetry, and professional-grade Viking appliances, including a range with built-in grill, warming hood, pot filler, wine cooler, and instant hot water. The main level also includes a formal dining room, formal living room with a dramatic two-story wall of windows and wood-burning fireplace with marble surround, a powder room, and a separate den with wet bar that opens to a large private deck surrounded by flowering trees. Additional features include an inviting foyer with a walk-in coat closet, a one-car garage, a second dedicated driveway parking space, and a charming front patio with gardens. Upper Level: A newly renovated, sanctuary-style primary suite featuring a luxurious Carrera marble bathroom with a soaking tub, double vanity with soapstone, separate shower with custom mural, skylight, and bidet. The expansive bedroom includes three sets of windows, a gas fireplace with marble surround, a massive walk-in closet, a separate alcove (ideal for a nursery or office), a built-in soapstone desk, and a ceiling fan. This level also offers a spacious second bedroom with a full bath and a large open loft/den with cathedral ceilings and built-in bookshelves. A centrally located laundry area and linen closet provide added convenience and privacy between bedrooms. Lower Level: Two generous living areas (one with a gas fireplace), a spacious third bedroom with a full bath, and a well-appointed wet bar with granite countertops, beverage center, ice maker, and sink. French doors lead to a private, serene patio, and additional storage is plentiful. Professionally managed with secure gated access, this exceptional home offers a rare combination of space, luxury, privacy, and location. Enjoy the best of Main Line living with easy access to Center City by train or car. The association offers a low-maintenance lifestyle, including landscaping, snow removal, trash service, and water/sewer allowing you to enjoy the space and convenience without compromise. Rent includes water, sewer, snow removal, trash removal, maintenance and landscaping

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Walk In Closet
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,366 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached, Off Street
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: 4400 SF of Living Space!, Beautifully Landscaped Location, Garbage included in rent, Gourmet Kitchen, Heating system: Forced Air, Landscaping included in rent, Maintenance Free, Sewage included in rent, Snow Removal included in rent, Walk In Closet, Water included in rent
    Details
    • Parcel number: 400011959907

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Apartment
    • Property subtype: Apartment

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: Garbage, Sewage, Water

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Gated Community
    Location
    • Region: Bala Cynwyd

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $6,700

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 05/15/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Listing removed$6,700$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/7/2026Listed for rent$6,700+28.8%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/15/2020Listing removed$5,200$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/27/2020Listed for rent$5,200$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/21/2019Listing removed$5,200$1/sqft
    Source: A La Carte Realty LLC #PAMC609284 Report a problem
    5/6/2019Listed for rent$5,200$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/5/2019Listing removed$779,000$178/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/7/2019Listed for sale$779,000-2.5%$178/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/31/2019Listing removed$799,000$183/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/26/2018Price change$799,000-4.8%$183/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/16/2018Listed for sale$839,000+126.8%$192/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/3/2000Sold$370,000+9.6%$85/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/24/1996Sold$337,500$77/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$14,106 +5%$325,930
    2024$13,432 $325,930
    2023$13,432 +4.9%$325,930
    2022$12,802 +2.3%$325,930
    2021$12,511 +2.5%$325,930
    2020$12,205 +1.8%$325,930
    2019$11,990 +1.9%$325,930
    2018$11,770 +3%$325,930
    2017$11,422 +3.4%$325,930
    2016$11,043 +3.7%$325,930
    2015$10,650 +3%$325,930
    2014$10,340 +2.9%$325,930
    2013$10,047 +2.2%$325,930 +0.7%
    2012$9,830 +5.6%$323,720
    2011$9,312 +3.6%$323,720
    2010$8,991 +5.3%$323,720
    2009$8,541 +5.1%$323,720
    2008$8,129 +3%--
    2007$7,892 +7.5%--
    2006$7,338 +3.9%--
    2005$7,065 +6.2%--
    2004$6,655 +5.9%--
    2003$6,286 +9.4%--
    2002$5,747 +9.4%--
    2000$5,253 +4.6%--
    1999$5,023 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19004