Check out the latest Havertown charmer! Welcome to 36 Decatur Road, a home that offers everything you’ve been looking for. Beautiful mature landscaping and exceptional curb appeal set the tone for this charming Cape Cod. Step inside to a warm and inviting living room featuring hardwood flooring and a cozy fireplace. The spacious dining room flows seamlessly into the updated eat-in kitchen, complete with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, tiled backsplash, recessed lighting, and gas cooking. A large family room in the back of the house is the perfect place to unwind with a gas fireplace, more overhead lighting and powder room. Just down the hall, you’ll find the 1st floor primary bedroom, featuring two closets, a ceiling fan, and a beautifully remodeled en suite bath with a shower stall. Upstairs offers two additional bedrooms, a full hall bath, and a convenient linen closet. The partially finished basement provides additional living or recreation space. Additional highlights include central air conditioning, an outdoor shed, and a covered patio with a ceiling fan overlooking the back yard — perfect for relaxing or entertaining. All of this in an amazing Havertown location close to parks, shopping, dining, and transportation. Schedule a showing today and enjoy Summer in a great new space!
Coming soon 05/15
$585,000
36 Decatur Rd, Havertown, PA 19083
3beds
1,606sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
7,405 Square Feet Lot
$545,500 Zestimate®
$364/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 15 hours |
- 255 |
- 14 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ryan Petrucci 610-640-9316,
RE/MAX Main Line-Paoli 6106409300
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PADE2115186
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Basement, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom, Half Bath
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
Primary bathroom
- Features: Bathroom - Stall Shower
- Level: Main
Bathroom 3
- Features: Bathroom - Stall Shower
- Level: Upper
Basement
- Features: Basement - Partially Finished
- Level: Lower
Dining room
- Features: Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Main
Family room
- Features: Fireplace - Other, Recessed Lighting
- Level: Main
Half bath
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - HardWood, Kitchen - Gas Cooking, Granite Counters, Recessed Lighting
- Level: Main
Living room
- Features: Flooring - HardWood, Fireplace - Other
- Level: Main
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Natural Gas
Appliances
- Included: Washer, Dryer, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Bathroom - Stall Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Traditional, Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Wood
- Basement: Partially Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Brick
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,606
- Total interior livable area: 1,606 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,606
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Driveway
- Uncovered spaces: 3
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Lighting, Other
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Garden
Lot
- Size: 7,405 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 22030077300
- Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
- Zoning description: Residential
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Pitched,Shingle
Condition
- Good
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1950
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $364/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $264,430
- Annual tax amount: $7,656
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Inclusions: Washer, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$545,500
$496,000 - $595,000
$2,257/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/27/2004 | Sold | $282,500+44.9%$176/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/20/2000 | Sold | $195,000$121/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,222 +6.2% | $264,430 |
| 2024 | $6,799 +2.9% | $264,430 |
| 2023 | $6,606 +2.4% | $264,430 |
| 2022 | $6,452 | $264,430 |
| 2021 | $6,452 +770.3% | $264,430 +94.8% |
| 2020 | $741 -88% | $135,750 |
| 2019 | $6,193 +1.7% | $135,750 |
| 2018 | $6,087 +700.8% | $135,750 |
| 2017 | $760 +2% | $135,750 |
| 2016 | $745 | $135,750 |
| 2015 | $745 | $135,750 |
| 2014 | $745 +2.8% | $135,750 |
| 2013 | $725 +0.8% | $135,750 |
| 2012 | $719 +2.3% | $135,750 |
| 2011 | $703 +2% | $135,750 |
| 2010 | $689 +5.3% | $135,750 |
| 2009 | $654 +2% | $135,750 |
| 2008 | $641 +6.1% | $135,750 |
| 2007 | $604 +2% | $135,750 |
| 2006 | $592 -2% | $135,750 |
| 2005 | $604 | $135,750 |
| 2004 | $604 +8.5% | $135,750 |
| 2003 | $557 +7.9% | $135,750 |
| 2002 | $516 | $135,750 |
| 2000 | $516 | $135,750 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 19083