Skip main navigation
Active
  • $750,000

    36 Espy Rd, Caldwell Boro Twp., NJ 07006

    4beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1952
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Updated kitchenFull finished walk-out basementPowder roomDeck overlooking playable backyardCozy open-concept layout
    UPDATED & STYLISH this home offers 3 Levels of Finished Living Space with 4 Bedrooms, 2.1 Baths and a FULL Finished WALK-OUT Basement! Main Level features a Cozy Open-Concept Layout with Easy Flow between the UPDATED Kitchen and Living & Dining Rooms spilling out to Deck overlooking playable backyard. Two Main-Level Bedrooms (or ideal Home Office setup) plus a RENOVATED Full Bath provide flexible living options. Upstairs hosts 2 Additional Bedrooms and a Powder Room. Finished WALK-OUT Basement adds incredible bonus space with a Rec Room, Bedroom, Full Bath, Private Office and Laundry. WHOLE HOUSE GENERATOR and a Great Sellers Disclosure! AMAZING Location just a block from Town, Restaurants, Shopping and more. MOVE RIGHT IN and ENJOY LIFE!
    16 days
    |
    2,534
    |
    172
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ellen Gonik 973-879-9467,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4025762MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      • Area: 121
      • Dimensions: 11 x 11
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 100
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Dining room
      • Features: Living/Dining Combo
      • Level: First
      • Area: 90
      • Dimensions: 9 x 10
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar
      • Level: First
      • Area: 100
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 228
      • Dimensions: 12 x 19
      Basement
      • Features: 1 Bedroom, Bath(s) Other, Laundry Room, Office, Rec Room
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Electric, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Dryer, Generator-Built-In, Microwave, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Rec Room, Office, Bedroom/Office
      • Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Yes,Finished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: 1 Car Width, Asphalt, Detached Garage
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      Lot
      • Size: 8,712 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 75 x 115
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1603000360000000390000
      • Zoning description: Residential
      • Other equipment: Generator-Built-In

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Composition Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1952
      • Major remodel year: 2020

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas-Natural
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Extinguisher, Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector
      Location
      • Region: Caldwell

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $438,400
      • Annual tax amount: $14,278
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Ownership type: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $4,183/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$750,000+19.8%
        Source: GSMLS #4025762 Report a problem
        2/16/2022Sold$626,000+19.2%
        Source: GSMLS #3758250 Report a problem
        1/14/2022Contingent$525,000
        Source: NJMLS #22001102 Report a problem
        1/8/2022Listed for sale$525,000+41.9%
        Source: GSMLS #3758250 Report a problem
        8/20/2021Sold$370,000-3.9%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/30/2009Sold$385,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$14,279 +2.3%$438,400
        2024$13,959 +5.6%$438,400 +0.3%
        2023$13,220 +25.9%$437,300
        2022$10,496 +2.7%$437,300 +19.9%
        2021$10,223 +0.5%$364,700
        2020$10,175 +11.3%$364,700
        2019$9,139 $364,700
        2018$9,139 -5.2%$364,700
        2017$9,638 +4.8%$364,700 +2.6%
        2016$9,194 +6.8%$355,400
        2015$8,611 +2.3%$355,400
        2014$8,419 -4.9%$355,400
        2013$8,854 +1.7%$355,400 -5.8%
        2012$8,707 +2.8%$377,400
        2011$8,473 +1.2%$377,400
        2010$8,375 +1.3%$377,400
        2009$8,265 +3.3%$377,400
        2008$8,001 +3.9%$377,400
        2007$7,699 $377,400
        2006-- $377,400
        2005-- $377,400 +975.2%
        2004$5,665 $35,100
        2003-- $35,100
        2002-- $35,100
        2001-- $35,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07006

          Getting around

          78 / 100
          Very Walkable
          28 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable