Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $199,700

    36 Hartsen St, Rochester, NY 14610

    2beds
    1baths
    1,106sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1912
    3,484 Square Feet Lot
    $199,700 Zestimate®
    $181/sqft
    $1,833 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $199,700

    $176,000 - $222,000

    $1,833/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,833/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,833/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,245/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,245/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Due to lots of recent time waster, please read the description before you sent any inquiries. Please add the word "Tenant" in your inquiry message to show that you have read the description. Also please read the lease terms. 2 Bedroom 1 bathroom single family house available. House located on the outskirts of the City of Rochester near Brighton. House contains 2 bedroom (1 in first floor and another is in second floor), 1 Bathroom, living room, Dining area inside kitchen and a nice back private deck. Walk to Park ave and east ave and East Ave Wegmans Only 5 Mins driving from Brighton High School Close to UofR (University of Rochester) and Strong Memorial Hospital House is in Rochester City School District Tenants pay for RG&E ( Gas, Electricity, water). Washer & Dryer are available, they will not replace them should they break. Private Basement for storage. Garage space available for parking for additional monthly fees. A $975 security deposit is due with first month's rent at signing lease agreement. Rent should not be more then 30%-40% of your monthly gross income or a Co-signer is required (with non-refundable first and last month rent due at lease signing). Good Credit score and reference are required. Please note that: Small Pet may be allowed as long they are well trained and good breeds with previous landlord reference and there might be additional security deposit required. Owner pays for refuse & Driveway snow removal service. All utilities and lawn service responsibility of the tenant. strictly NO SMOKING inside the house. A $975 security deposit is due with first month's rent at signing lease agreement. Rent should not be more then 30%-40% of your monthly gross income or a Co-signer is required (with non-refundable first and last month rent due at lease signing). Good Credit score and reference are required.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,106 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off-street, Garage
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other, Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 3,484 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 26140012256223

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Metal
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1912

DateEventPrice
    2/25/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/13/2019Listing removed$975$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/1/2019Listed for rent$975$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/26/2018Listing removed$975$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/13/2017Listed for rent$975$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/16/2016Listing removed$975-2.5%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/13/2015Listing removed$1,000$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/3/2015Price change$1,000-4.8%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/11/2015Price change$1,050-4.5%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/3/2015Price change$1,100-4.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/16/2015Price change$1,150-4.2%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/11/2015Listed for rent$1,200$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/28/2015Sold$80,000+5.4%$72/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/25/2014Listing removed$75,900$69/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Plus #R254490 Report a problem
    10/11/2014Price change$75,900-5%$69/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Plus #R254490 Report a problem
    9/25/2014Price change$79,900-5.9%$72/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Plus #R254490 Report a problem
    7/31/2014Listed for sale$84,900+34.8%$77/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Plus #R254490 Report a problem
    12/21/2009Sold$63,000+18.9%$57/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/31/2000Sold$53,000$48/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $176,900
    2024-- $176,900 +68.5%
    2023-- $105,000
    2022-- $105,000
    2021-- $105,000
    2020-- $105,000 +10.5%
    2018-- $95,000
    2017$3,957 $95,000
    2016-- $95,000 -12%
    2015$2,744 $108,000
    2014$2,744 $108,000
    2013-- $108,000
    2012-- $108,000 +42.3%
    2011-- $75,900
    2010-- $75,900
    2009-- $75,900 +7.7%
    2007-- $70,500
    2006-- $70,500
    2005-- $70,500
    2004-- $70,500 +33%
    2003-- $53,000
    2002-- $53,000
    2001-- $53,000 -13%
    2000-- $60,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Cobbs Hill