Welcome Home to this beautifully expanded and updated Cape Cod Contemporary home in desirable South Ridgefield! Located on a quiet cul-de-sac just minutes to the center of town, the property was expanded in 2017 and features myriad upgrades, including a newer septic tank, interior/exterior painting and stone detailing, a treehouse, a family room and bed/bath addition, Nest, increased storage, and more! The level yard is lush and surrounded by mature trees, while the front covered porch is the perfect place to relax and enjoy a morning or evening beverage. Inside, hardwood floors flow through the public spaces and there is plenty of natural light. The living room features a fireplace and is open to the dining room. The kitchen includes stainless steel appliances, granite counters and cherry cabinets. The magnificent great room wows with a vaulted ceiling and glass sliders to the relaxing patio just outside. It also offers a staircase to the private primary suite complete with a vaulted bedroom and a beautiful full bathroom. Rounding out the main level are two additional large bedrooms each with their own bath, plus a den. The spacious, cathedral-ceiling family room also offers easy access to the outside. Whimsical and fun, a treehouse on the property is a treat and the level lawn offers plenty of room for play or to design your ultimate garden. Close to everything Ridgefield has to offer and in a fantastic commute location, this property cannot be missed! Welcome Home!
For sale
Price cut: $50K (5/19)
$945,000
36 Hayes Lane, Ridgefield, CT 06877
3beds
2,728sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1947
1 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$346/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 26 days |
- 3,150 |
- 133 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Heather Salaga (203)770-8591,
Houlihan Lawrence 203-438-0455
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24005990
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Features: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 272.05 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15.9 x 17.11
Bedroom
- Features: Full Bath, Wall/Wall Carpet
- Level: Main
- Area: 185.15 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.5 x 16.1
Bedroom
- Features: Full Bath, Wall/Wall Carpet
- Level: Main
- Area: 150.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10.4 x 14.5
Den
- Features: Wall/Wall Carpet
- Level: Main
- Area: 107.35 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9.5 x 11.3
Dining room
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 x 13
Family room
- Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wall/Wall Carpet
- Level: Main
- Area: 279 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15.5 x 18
Great room
- Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 318.24 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15.6 x 20.4
Kitchen
- Features: Granite Counters, Tile Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 96.52 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7.6 x 12.7
Living room
- Features: Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 241.04 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13.1 x 18.4
Heating
- Baseboard, Forced Air, Oil
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level, Mud Room
Features
- Smart Thermostat
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Storage,Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,728
- Total interior livable area: 2,728 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,728
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch, Patio
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Garden
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Features: Level, Cul-De-Sac, Cleared
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 278908
- Zoning: RA
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Shingle Siding, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1947
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Insulation, Thermostat
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $346/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $511,630
- Annual tax amount: $14,014
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
- Exclusions: Please see inclusions/exclusions list in documents.
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Price change | $945,000-5%$346/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $995,000+76.1%$365/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/19/2017 | Sold | $565,000-4.2%$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2017 | Pending sale | $589,900$216/sqft |
Source: Charter Oak Real Estate #99173775 Report a problem | ||
| 2/12/2017 | Listed for sale | $589,900+4.4%$216/sqft |
| 5/30/2013 | Sold | $565,000-4.1%$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/20/2012 | Listed for sale | $589,000-6.4%$216/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Landmark Properties #99007893 Report a problem | ||
| 6/20/2012 | Listing removed | $629,000$231/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Landmark Properties #98528367 Report a problem | ||
| 2/18/2012 | Listed for sale | $629,000-6%$231/sqft |
Source: Visual Tour #98528367 Report a problem | ||
| 12/2/2011 | Listing removed | $669,000$245/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Landmark Properties #98448971 Report a problem | ||
| 8/7/2011 | Listed for sale | $669,000$245/sqft |
| 2/25/2011 | Listing removed | $669,000$245/sqft |
| 5/12/2010 | Price change | $669,000-4.3%$245/sqft |
| 1/29/2010 | Listed for sale | $699,000+64.5%$256/sqft |
| 3/5/2004 | Sold | $425,000+102.4%$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/18/1994 | Sold | $210,000$77/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,014 +4% | $511,630 |
| 2024 | $13,481 +2.1% | $511,630 |
| 2023 | $13,205 +0.7% | $511,630 +10.9% |
| 2022 | $13,112 +0.8% | $461,200 |
| 2021 | $13,010 +0.3% | $461,200 |
| 2020 | $12,969 | $461,200 |
| 2019 | $12,969 +18.2% | $461,200 +16.8% |
| 2018 | $10,972 +25.7% | $394,970 +23.1% |
| 2017 | $8,732 +1.9% | $320,920 |
| 2016 | $8,565 +2.6% | $320,920 |
| 2015 | $8,347 | $320,920 |
| 2014 | $8,347 +9.4% | $320,920 -14.3% |
| 2012 | $7,629 -1.2% | $374,510 |
| 2011 | $7,719 +1% | $374,510 |
| 2010 | $7,640 +2% | $374,510 |
| 2009 | $7,490 +0.5% | $374,510 |
| 2008 | $7,456 +32.6% | $374,510 +65.7% |
| 2007 | $5,621 +2.9% | $226,010 +0.2% |
| 2006 | $5,463 +3.5% | $225,480 |
| 2005 | $5,276 +9.6% | $225,480 +3.2% |
| 2004 | $4,812 +6% | $218,550 |
| 2003 | $4,539 +8.8% | $218,550 +33.6% |
| 2001 | $4,170 +9.7% | $163,600 +0% |
| 2000 | $3,802 +8% | $163,540 |
| 1997 | $3,519 | $163,540 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06877