Skip main navigation
Coming soon
$775,000
5beds
1,680sqft

36 Henry St, Edison, NJ 08820

5beds
1,680sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1980
8,001 sqft
Open parking
$461 price/sqft

What's special

Beautiful 5-bedroom ranch with a finished basement, ready for its new owner. Conveniently located near shopping, restaurants, cafes, train station, and major highways in North Edison. Large updated eat-in kitchen opens to spacious living and dining room. Main level offers 2 bedrooms, with 3 additional bedrooms, family/recreation room, bonus room, and ...

1 day
|
520
|
12
|
Source: All Jersey MLS,MLS#: 2614455RMLS Logo

POORNIMA KAPOOR,

RE/MAX FIRST REALTY, INC. 732-257-3500

Source: All Jersey MLS,MLS#: 2614455RMLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Bathrooms: 4
  • Full bathrooms: 3
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Dining room
  • Features: Formal Dining Room
Kitchen
  • Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Separate Dining Area
Basement
  • Area: 0
Heating
  • Forced Air
Cooling
  • Central Air
Appliances
  • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range/Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
Features
  • Skylight, Entrance Foyer, 2 Bedrooms, Kitchen, Laundry Room, Bath Half, Living Room, Bath Full, Dining Room, None, Family Room, Additional Bath, Additional Bedroom, Other Room(s)
  • Flooring: Vinyl-Linoleum
  • Windows: Skylight(s)
  • Basement: Finished, Bath Full, Bedroom, Daylight, Exterior Entry, Recreation Room, Interior Entry
  • Has fireplace: No
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 1,680
  • Total interior livable area: 1,680 sqft
Video & virtual tour

Property

Parking
  • Parking features: 2 Car Width
  • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
  • Levels: One, Two
  • Stories: 2
  • Exterior features: Yard
Lot
  • Size: 8,001.97 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 200.00 x 0.00
  • Features: Near Shopping, Near Train
Details
  • Parcel number: 0500546030002001
  • Zoning: RB

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Ranch
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Roof: Asphalt
Condition
  • Year built: 1980

Utilities & green energy

  • Gas: Natural Gas
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water: Public
  • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities

Community & HOA

Location
  • Region: Edison

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $461/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $213,800
  • Annual tax amount: $12,728
  • Date on market: 5/25/2026
  • Ownership: Fee Simple

Price history

DateEventPrice
8/18/2025Listing removed$798,000$475/sqft
Source: All Jersey MLS #2515407R Report a problem
7/12/2025Price change$798,000-3.8%$475/sqft
Source: All Jersey MLS #2515407R Report a problem
6/17/2025Listed for sale$829,900+12.9%$494/sqft
Source: All Jersey MLS #2515407R Report a problem
11/22/2024Listing removed$2,645$2/sqft
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
11/20/2024Price change$2,645-5.5%$2/sqft
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
10/19/2024Listed for rent$2,800$2/sqft
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
10/18/2024Sold$735,000$438/sqft
Source: All Jersey MLS #2500648R Report a problem
7/31/2024Contingent$735,000$438/sqft
Source: All Jersey MLS #2500648R Report a problem
7/19/2024Listed for sale$735,000+83.8%$438/sqft
Source: All Jersey MLS #2500648R Report a problem
3/10/2023Sold$400,000+0%$238/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
6/4/2022Listing removed--
Source: All Jersey MLS #2212472R Report a problem
6/4/2022Contingent$399,900$238/sqft
Source: All Jersey MLS #2212472R Report a problem
4/14/2022Listed for sale$399,900-10.1%$238/sqft
Source: All Jersey MLS #2212472R Report a problem
9/3/2020Listing removed$445,000$265/sqft
Source: RE/MAX Platinum #2014124 Report a problem
8/17/2020Price change$445,000-8.2%$265/sqft
Source: RE/MAX PLATINUM REALTY #2014124 Report a problem
3/16/2020Price change$485,000-7.6%$289/sqft
Source: RE/MAX PLATINUM REALTY #2014124 Report a problem
10/1/2019Price change$525,000-12.5%$313/sqft
Source: BHHS NEW JERSEY PROPERTIES #2004028 Report a problem
9/5/2019Listed for sale$600,000+110.5%$357/sqft
2/8/2007Sold$285,000$170/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$12,255 +10.8%$213,800 +10.8%
2024$11,063 +0.5%$193,000
2023$11,007 0%$193,000
2022$11,011 +0.4%$193,000
2021$10,968 $193,000
2020-- $193,000
2019$10,600 $193,000
2018$10,600 +4.1%$193,000
2017$10,183 +4%$193,000
2016$9,793 +3%$193,000
2015$9,507 +3.1%$193,000
2014$9,218 +1%$193,000
2013$9,127 $193,000

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$5,049/mo
Principal & interest
$3874
Property taxes
$1175
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $776,500

    $714,000 - $846,000

    $3,020/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: New Dover