Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $5.5K (5/18)
    $192,700

    36 Hix Road, Windsor, ME 04363

    2beds
    1,264sqft
    Mobile Home
    Built in 1976
    8.03 Acres Lot
    $193,200 Zestimate®
    $152/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Scenic countryside
    Escape to the peace and space of Maine living with this charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath home set on 8.03± acres in desirable Windsor. Enjoy the perfect blend of privacy and convenience, with open space to garden, explore, relax, or simply take in the beauty of your own land. Windsor is loved for its scenic countryside, welcoming community, and local Amish farm stands and handmade goods. Just a short drive to Augusta for shopping, dining, hospitals, and entertainment, while nearby lakes and outdoor recreation make every season enjoyable. A wonderful opportunity to enjoy the Maine lifestyle buyers are searching for.
    29 days
    |
    1,305
    |
    79
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    LPT Realty

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1658383MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,264
      • Total interior livable area: 1,264 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,264
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Gravel, 5 - 10 Spaces
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      Lot
      • Size: 8.03 Acres
      • Features: Agricultural, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: WINRM12L014A

Condition
      • Year built: 1976

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $152/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $124,200
      • Annual tax amount: $1,167
      • Date on market: 4/19/2026
      • Road surface type: Dirt

      Visit our professional directory to find an agent in your area that can help with your home search.

      Visit professional directory

        Estimated market value

        $193,200

        $184,000 - $203,000

        $2,370/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Price change$192,700-2.8%$152/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1658383 Report a problem
        4/19/2026Listed for sale$198,200$157/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1658383 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,143 -8.8%$124,200 +43.8%
        2023$1,253 +5.8%$86,400
        2022$1,184 +5.4%$86,400
        2021$1,123 +1.5%$86,400
        2020$1,106 +0.8%$86,400
        2019$1,097 -1.6%$86,400
        2018$1,115 +0.8%$86,400
        2017$1,106 +0.8%$86,400
        2016$1,097 +6.7%$86,400
        2015$1,028 -8.5%$86,400
        2014$1,123 -1.5%$86,400
        2013$1,140 +6.4%$86,400
        2012$1,071 $86,400
        2011$1,071 $86,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment*
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 04363

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        5 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable