Located in one of Rye’s most desirable neighborhoods, this enchanting 1923 residence tells a story few homes can match. Known locally as one of the "three sisters", the house was built by a devoted father for one of his three daughters. The property carries a legacy of family, craftsmanship, and enduring charm. Set on beautifully maintained grounds featuring native plantings, the home is graced by one of the area’s oldest living landmarks—an original northern red oak tree dating back to c. 1776—offering a rare and tangible connection to history right in your own backyard. Inside this true 5 bedroom, 3.1 bath center hall colonial, timeless architectural details blend seamlessly with modern comforts, creating a warm and inviting space. The generous chef's kitchen features custom Rutt cabinetry, Wolf and Sub Zero appliances, large center island and a gracious eat-in area flanked by a large bay window allowing you to enjoy the natural light and wonders of nature from your kitchen table; direct access to the back deck and flagstone patio perfect for entertaining, enjoying your morning coffee or evening cocktail to nature's soundtrack. The home features a first floor study and den/playroom. Just moments from Long Island Sound beach, top-rated schools, and Rye’s vibrant downtown, this location offers both convenience and coastal lifestyle. A truly special offering ~ where history, heart, and home come together. xo....this one feeds your soul :)
Pending
$2,695,000
36 Intervale Place, Rye, NY 10580
5beds
2,804sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1923
0.27 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$961/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 16 days |
- 4,499 |
- 265 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Julia B Fee Sothebys Int. Rlty 914-967-4600,
Laura DeVita 914-473-1439
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 994369
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Other
- Description: Gracious entry foyer, Living room w/ custom built-ins, study off the LR with door to back stone patio, Formal dining room, den/ family room, powder room, gracious eat-in-kitchen, mudroom, access to rear deck and access to lower level
- Level: First
Other
- Description: Gracious second floor landing. Primary suite- features large bedroom that expands from front to back of the home including french doors to outdoor landing, closets, full bath. Two bedrooms with jack-n-jill bathroom. Hall closet.
- Level: Second
Other
- Description: Two bedrooms. Hall bath. Additional large storage.
- Level: Third
Other
- Description: Large open rec space perfect for play space, TV viewing, workout area. Laundry room. Additional cedar closet. Additional storage and utilities. Walkout.
- Level: Lower
Heating
- Heat Pump, Hot Water
Cooling
- Central Air, Ductless
Appliances
- Included: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Other, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Room
Features
- Built-in Features, Chefs Kitchen, Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining, Kitchen Island, Natural Woodwork, Original Details, Primary Bathroom
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Bilco Door(s),Finished,Storage Space,Walk-Out Access
- Attic: Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,412
- Total interior livable area: 2,804 sqft
Lot
- Size: 0.27 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Near School
Details
- Parcel number: 1400146019000010000004
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Stone, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Block, Stone
Condition
- Actual
- Year built: 1923
Details
- Builder model: Colonial
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Trash Collection Public, Water Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Rye
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $961/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $26,450
- Annual tax amount: $33,320
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 15 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Pending sale | $2,695,000$961/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,695,000+261.7%$961/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/1996 | Sold | $745,000$266/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $26,450 |
| 2024 | -- | $26,450 |
| 2023 | -- | $26,450 |
| 2022 | -- | $26,450 |
| 2021 | -- | $26,450 |
| 2020 | -- | $26,450 |
| 2019 | -- | $26,450 |
| 2018 | -- | $26,450 -10.6% |
| 2017 | -- | $29,600 |
| 2016 | -- | $29,600 |
| 2015 | -- | $29,600 |
| 2014 | -- | $29,600 |
| 2013 | -- | $29,600 +8% |
| 2012 | -- | $27,400 |
| 2011 | -- | $27,400 |
| 2010 | -- | $27,400 |
| 2009 | -- | $27,400 |
| 2008 | -- | $27,400 |
| 2007 | -- | $27,400 |
| 2006 | -- | $27,400 |
| 2005 | -- | $27,400 |
| 2004 | -- | $27,400 |
| 2003 | -- | $27,400 |
| 2002 | -- | $27,400 |
| 2001 | -- | $27,400 |
| 2000 | -- | $27,400 |
| 1999 | -- | $27,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 10580