Hardwood floors run from the front door through the living room, where a full brick fireplace with built-in bookshelves anchors the space. This 1948 Marlborough Cape reads as a house that's been cared for - original woodwork, warm kitchen, and a sun-filled family room! The kitchen wraps around a gas cooktop and peninsula breakfast bar with maple cabinets, stainless fridge and dishwasher, and enough counter space to actually use. The tiled family room beyond faces the backyard - a fire pit seating area, storage shed, and 1.7 acres with a nice flat lot. There are 2 bedrooms on the main floor and a full bath, allowing single floor living. The skylit loft above adds vaulted ceilings, another full bath, and an open layout that works as an office, studio, flex space, or large 3rd bedroom. Easy Rt. 2 access, about 20 minutes to Hartford, with a lake just up the road. Don't wait on this one!
For sale
$419,900
36 Jones Hollow Road, Marlborough, CT 06447
3beds
1,633sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1948
1.7 Acres Lot
$418,100 Zestimate®
$257/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Original woodworkStorage shedSun-filled family roomMaple cabinetsWarm kitchenFire pit seating areaStainless fridge and dishwasher
- 10 hours |
- 559 |
- 63 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Carl J. Guild carlguild@gmail.com,
Carl Guild & Associates 860-474-3500
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24175258
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Gas Cooktop, Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Water Heater
- Laundry: Lower Level
Features
- Basement: Full
- Attic: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,633
- Total interior livable area: 1,633 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,633
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 1.7 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 2224300
- Zoning: R
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1948
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Marlborough
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $257/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $162,280
- Annual tax amount: $6,124
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
Estimated market value
$418,100
$397,000 - $439,000
$3,061/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $419,900+47.3%$257/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2020 | Sold | $285,000+0%$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/28/2020 | Pending sale | $284,900$174/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Realty #170330155 Report a problem | ||
| 8/25/2020 | Listed for sale | $284,900$174/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,124 +4% | $162,280 |
| 2024 | $5,889 +4.5% | $162,280 |
| 2023 | $5,636 -2.3% | $162,280 |
| 2022 | $5,769 -0.8% | $162,280 |
| 2021 | $5,816 +1.6% | $162,280 +2.8% |
| 2020 | $5,723 -1.8% | $157,800 +0.9% |
| 2019 | $5,825 +2% | $156,380 |
| 2018 | $5,711 +3% | $156,380 |
| 2017 | $5,545 +3.8% | $156,380 |
| 2016 | $5,340 -9.1% | $156,380 -12.5% |
| 2015 | $5,875 +4.6% | $178,640 |
| 2014 | $5,618 +2.2% | $178,640 |
| 2013 | $5,495 -0.9% | $178,640 |
| 2012 | $5,543 +1.7% | $178,640 -10.9% |
| 2011 | $5,453 +2.3% | $200,480 |
| 2010 | $5,329 +0.4% | $200,480 |
| 2009 | $5,309 +2.4% | $200,480 |
| 2008 | $5,184 +2.6% | $200,480 |
| 2007 | $5,054 +2% | $200,480 |
| 2006 | $4,954 +14.1% | $200,480 +41.5% |
| 2005 | $4,342 +6.3% | $141,710 +1.5% |
| 2004 | $4,083 +3.3% | $139,680 0% |
| 2003 | $3,954 +37% | $139,700 +57.3% |
| 2001 | $2,886 +32.1% | $88,800 +22.8% |
| 1997 | $2,184 | $72,310 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06447