Priced to sell single family in quiet neighborhood! Great investment for savvy investor or homeowner. Property in great conditions. Make your appointment today.
Active
$159,900
36 Monee Rd, Park Forest, IL 60466
3beds
1,490sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1952
7,200 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$107/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 345 days |
- 863 |
- 66 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Andres Olaez 312-216-2422,
Keller Williams ONEChicago
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12391163
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: No additional rooms
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 99 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9X11
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 121 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X11
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X14
Family room
- Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 315 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21X15
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X10
Laundry
- Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 96 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X8
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 260 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20X13
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
- Basement: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 1,490 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4.5
- Parking features: Asphalt, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Off Street, Driveway, Owned, Garage
- Garage spaces: 2.5
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 7,200 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 31364110280000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Masonite
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1952
- Major remodel year: 2025
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Lake Michigan, Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
HOA
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Park Forest
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $107/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $150,000
- Annual tax amount: $8,553
- Date on market: 6/11/2025
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,448/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/3/2025 | Price change | $159,900-3%$107/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $164,900-5.7%$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/10/2025 | Listing removed | $174,900$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/16/2025 | Price change | $174,900-5.4%$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2025 | Listed for sale | $184,900+740.5%$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/23/2016 | Sold | $22,000-18.5%$15/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/20/2016 | Pending sale | $27,000$18/sqft |
Source: Kale Realty #09233513 Report a problem | ||
| 9/19/2016 | Price change | $27,000-15.6%$18/sqft |
Source: Kale Realty #09233513 Report a problem | ||
| 8/23/2016 | Pending sale | $32,000$21/sqft |
Source: Kale Realty #09233513 Report a problem | ||
| 8/12/2016 | Listed for sale | $32,000$21/sqft |
Source: Kale Realty #09233513 Report a problem | ||
| 7/12/2016 | Pending sale | $32,000$21/sqft |
Source: Kale Realty #09233513 Report a problem | ||
| 5/21/2016 | Listed for sale | $32,000$21/sqft |
Source: Kale Realty #09233513 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $8,554 +144% | $15,000 +148.9% |
| 2022 | $3,505 -1.5% | $6,027 |
| 2021 | $3,558 +1.1% | $6,027 |
| 2020 | $3,518 -11.7% | $6,027 -15% |
| 2019 | $3,986 -46.4% | $7,092 |
| 2018 | $7,439 -14.9% | $7,092 -15.4% |
| 2017 | $8,740 +25.8% | $8,384 +20% |
| 2016 | $6,947 +2.3% | $6,988 |
| 2015 | $6,789 +3% | $6,988 |
| 2014 | $6,590 -8.2% | $6,988 -17.7% |
| 2013 | $7,177 +4.6% | $8,495 |
| 2012 | $6,861 +80.8% | $8,495 |
| 2011 | $3,796 -37.4% | $8,495 -17.4% |
| 2010 | $6,062 +70.4% | $10,285 |
| 2009 | $3,558 +9.7% | $10,285 -5% |
| 2008 | $3,243 +2.6% | $10,827 +2% |
| 2007 | $3,162 +4.6% | $10,611 |
| 2006 | $3,022 +6% | $10,611 |
| 2005 | $2,850 -2.7% | $10,611 +20% |
| 2004 | $2,928 +11.6% | $8,841 |
| 2003 | $2,624 +4.7% | $8,841 |
| 2002 | $2,506 +14.4% | $8,841 +6.1% |
| 2001 | $2,190 +3.9% | $8,329 |
| 2000 | $2,108 +0% | $8,329 |
| 1999 | $2,108 | $8,329 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60466