Beautifully remodeled ranch offering desirable one-floor living on a scenic road in Mansfield. This impressive home features an open floor plan, a gourmet kitchen with high-end upgrades, hardwood floors, modern lighting, stunning trim work, and large windows that bring in abundant natural light. Offering 3 bedrooms plus an office/guest room, this home combines comfort and functionality throughout. Enjoy the spacious and private yard featuring an above-ground pool, maintenance-free deck, and scenic surroundings perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The corner lot provides two driveways, an attached garage, and added privacy with the quiet benefits of a dead-end road. Conveniently located just minutes from UConn, Downtown Storrs, shopping, restaurants, hiking trails, and highly rated schools. A truly move-in ready home with exceptional updates and charm that must be seen in person. Newer roof and updated mechanicals. Septic system inspected and upgraded in 2021 with installation of a larger septic tank. Separate drainage system added for washer and water softener system to support septic longevity and performance. Septic was last pumped approximately 2 years ago. Private well with external pump located in basement. Brand new dishwasher recently installed. Seller has completed multiple updates and maintenance improvements throughout ownership. Property is being sold AS-IS. Seller does not intend to make additional repairs. Damaged siding located on the rear exterior of the home is scheduled to be replaced within the next few weeks.
Coming soon 05/28
$449,900
36 Mount Hope Road, Mansfield, CT 06250
3beds
1,596sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1957
0.92 Acres Lot
$455,700 Zestimate®
$282/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 3 days |
- 638 |
- 38 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Blanca Vasallo (860)893-4287,
eXp Realty 866-828-3951
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24176167
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Gas Cooktop, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Doors: French Doors
- Basement: Full,Unfinished
- Attic: Access Via Hatch
- Number of fireplaces: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,596
- Total interior livable area: 1,596 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,596
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Attached, Paved, Driveway, Private
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Vinyl, Above Ground
Lot
- Size: 0.92 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 1629389
- Zoning: RAR90
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1957
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $282/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $288,200
- Annual tax amount: $5,764
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
Estimated market value
$455,700
$433,000 - $483,000
$2,758/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 7/2/2018 | Sold | $250,000-5.6%$157/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/1/2015 | Listing removed | $264,900$166/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Destination #G10063819 Report a problem | ||
| 8/5/2015 | Price change | $264,900-1.9%$166/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Destination #G10063819 Report a problem | ||
| 7/15/2015 | Listed for sale | $269,900+18.4%$169/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Destination #G10063819 Report a problem | ||
| 4/10/2007 | Sold | $228,000+50%$143/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/28/1988 | Sold | $152,000$95/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,764 +22.2% | $288,200 +86.5% |
| 2024 | $4,715 -3.2% | $154,500 |
| 2023 | $4,870 +3.7% | $154,500 |
| 2022 | $4,694 -3.2% | $154,500 |
| 2021 | $4,848 | $154,500 |
| 2020 | $4,848 +15.5% | $154,500 +15.6% |
| 2019 | $4,196 +1.1% | $133,700 -0.5% |
| 2018 | $4,150 +0.8% | $134,400 |
| 2017 | $4,117 +2.5% | $134,400 |
| 2016 | $4,015 | $134,400 |
| 2015 | $4,015 +24% | $134,400 -5% |
| 2006 | $3,237 +3.9% | $141,470 |
| 2005 | $3,114 +7.2% | $141,470 +50.7% |
| 2004 | $2,904 +17.4% | $93,900 |
| 2001 | $2,474 | $93,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06250