Skip main navigation
Coming soon / no show
  • $689,000

    36 Plaisted Road, York, ME 03909

    3beds
    1,756sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1999
    0.35 Acres Lot
    $667,900 Zestimate®
    $392/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Well-maintained and tastefully updated Cape Cod-style home set on a beautifully kept corner lot with mature landscaping and garden beds. Inside, you'll find gleaming, just refinished hardwood floors, a flexible and functional layout, and pride of ownership showing throughout. A spacious foyer with a large closet provides ample storage for coats, shoes, and everyday essentials. The first floor offers a comfortable living area, a 3/4 bath, and an additional versatile room perfect for a bedroom, office, family room, or formal dining space. Upstairs features three bedrooms and a full bath. A heated and cooled finished bonus room above the attached 2-car garage offers the perfect space for a home office, gym, or activity area. Enjoy summer evenings in the large screened-in sun porch overlooking the meticulously maintained yard. Mini-splits provide efficient cooling and added comfort throughout the home. Conveniently located close to shopping, restaurants, and everyday amenities, while just a short drive to the beautiful York beaches. Showings begin at the open house Saturday May 16th 10am-12pm and Sunday May 17th 10am-12pm.
    1 day
    |
    737
    |
    51
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Keller Williams Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1661800MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Shower
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Hardwood
      • Basement: Bulkhead,Crawl Space,Unfinished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,756
      • Total interior livable area: 1,756 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,756
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Paved, 1 - 4 Spaces, On Site
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Screened
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Fields
      Lot
      • Size: 0.35 Acres
      • Features: Near Turnpike/Interstate, Neighborhood, Corner Lot, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: YORKM0048B0038
      • Zoning: GEN 2

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1999

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $392/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $554,100
      • Annual tax amount: $4,699
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        $667,900

        $628,000 - $701,000

        $3,483/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,654 +19%$554,100 +19.7%
        2023$3,912 +0.4%$463,000 +1.6%
        2022$3,895 -3%$455,600 +12.9%
        2021$4,017 $403,700
        2020$4,017 +18.6%$403,700 +32.9%
        2019$3,387 $303,800
        2018$3,387 +11.6%$303,800 +9.6%
        2017$3,034 -1.8%$277,100
        2016$3,090 -1.1%$277,100 -2.5%
        2015$3,125 +2.8%$284,100
        2014$3,040 +2.6%$284,100
        2013$2,963 +4.7%$284,100
        2012$2,830 +7.8%$284,100 -1.6%
        2010$2,626 +6.5%$288,600 +0.4%
        2009$2,466 +8.1%$287,400 +4.1%
        2008$2,281 +4.3%$276,200 +2.8%
        2006$2,188 $268,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 03909

          Getting around

          42 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          49 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable