Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,047,100

    36 Ranney Rd, Long Valley, NJ 07853

    4beds
    3,900sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1992
    2.04 Acres Lot
    $1,047,100 Zestimate®
    $268/sqft
    $5,671 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,047,100

    $963,000 - $1.13M

    $5,671/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,671/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,671/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,091/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $7,091/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Seasonal views of Long Valley add to the appeal of this beautiful 4BR/4.1BA home in Hunters Ridge. An excellent value with a great floor plan. 2-story foyer, formal LR w/2-sided gas fireplace shared with the airy sunroom, formal DR, office/den. The spacious, updated center island kit opens to the cathedral ceiling FR w/stone fireplace and wet bar. MBR suite with sitting room and master bath w/jetted tub, separate vanities. 2nd flr hallway bridge overlooking the foyer & FR leads to 3 add'l BRs including 1 with en suite full bath. Finished basement w/media room, built-ins, counter area w/mini fridge and sink, exercise room w/full bath. Nicely landscaped 2+ acre property w/paver patio, walkway, 3c garage. Top Rated schools, nearby hiking/biking trails, minutes to stores, restaurants...what more do you need?

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,900 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl, Brick
    • Has spa: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 2.04 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 380002500000006517

Condition
    • Year built: 1992

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: On Site Laundry Available
    Location
    • Region: Long Valley

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/1/2017Sold$610,000+1.7%$156/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3367924 Report a problem
    3/1/2017Listed for sale$599,900-1.7%$154/sqft
    Source: KELLER WILLIAMS METROPOLITAN #3367924 Report a problem
    12/1/2016Listing removed$610,000$156/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Heritage Properties #3286334 Report a problem
    9/21/2016Price change$610,000-1.5%$156/sqft
    9/16/2016Price change$619,000-3.1%$159/sqft
    5/21/2016Price change$639,000-1.5%$164/sqft
    3/3/2016Listed for sale$649,000+3.2%$166/sqft
    11/16/2015Listing removed$629,000$161/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Chester/Hackettstown Office #3245318 Report a problem
    10/1/2015Price change$629,000-4.7%$161/sqft
    8/11/2015Listed for sale$660,000$169/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$19,384 $668,200
    2024$19,384 +2.3%$668,200
    2023$18,950 +2.9%$668,200
    2022$18,422 +2.8%$668,200
    2021$17,928 +2.7%$668,200
    2020$17,453 +2.3%$668,200
    2019$17,066 +2.2%$668,200
    2018$16,698 +3.1%$668,200
    2017$16,190 +2.1%$668,200
    2016$15,863 +0.9%$668,200
    2015$15,723 +1.1%$668,200
    2014$15,556 -0.3%$668,200
    2013$15,609 +0.1%$668,200
    2012$15,589 +0.6%$668,200
    2011$15,489 +5%$668,200
    2010$14,748 +1.3%$668,200 -10.2%
    2009$14,554 $743,700
    2008-- $743,700 +91%
    2007-- $389,300 +1.2%
    2006-- $384,500
    2005-- $384,500
    2004-- $384,500
    2003-- $384,500
    2002-- $384,500
    2001-- $384,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07853