Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,276,600

    36 Rowe Ranch Dr, Novato, CA 94949

    3beds
    1,992sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    4,970.2 Square Feet Lot
    $1,276,600 Zestimate®
    $641/sqft
    $5,191 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,276,600

    $1.21M - $1.34M

    $5,191/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,191/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,191/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,081/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,081/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Home built in 2005 for rent! Ideally located at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac in the Belle Terre Pointe Marin neighborhood of South Novato. Back to acres of protected open space, the property offers exceptional privacy with no direct neighbors in front or behind. *The thoughtfully designed floor plan features an open-concept kitchen, dining, and family room with a gas fireplace, complemented by granite countertops, a gas range, and abundant cabinetry. Luxury vinyl plank flooring runs throughout, and high ceilings, many windows, with ample natural light enhance the home's modern feel. *The upper level includes a spacious bedroom with walk-in closet and huge full bath. The primary suite offers hillside views, and a large bathroom with dual vanities, soaking tub, and oversized shower. A second upstairs bath is convenient for two additional bedrooms. *Outdoor living is highlighted by a flagstone patio area ideal for entertaining or relaxing. Convenient access to Highways 101 and 37, Marin Country Club, shopping, schools, and nearby hiking and biking trails. recently Listed for lease. Great Southern Novato area next to Point Marin! Rowe Ranch Drive, Novato, CA 94949 On quiet cul-de-sac. Occupancy available anytime, Negotiable. ____________________________________________ KEY Rental FEATURES: Rent: $5,000. Square Footage: Approx. 2,000 sq.ft. Year built: 2005 Bedrooms: 3 Bedrooms Bathrooms: 2 full, 1 half Parking: 2 Car Garage + good storage. Lease Duration: 12 months minimum. Prefer longer occupancy. Occupancy: Anytime. - negotiable. Deposit: $5,000. Pet Policy: negotiable Laundry: Washer and Dryer included Floor: Garage on street level, 1st. floor main living area, Kitchen, Living room, family room, bath. ________________________________________ DESCRIPTION: Convenient area to Southern Novato, near Nugget Market and Marin Country Club Part of a newer home subdivision that was built in 2005. Open dining and living room and Family room with Fireplace, Big modern kitchen. Back patio area with Flagstone. Refrigerator, Gas cooktop, Gas oven, Granite Counters, Abundant Cabinet space.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Walk In Closet
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,992 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached, Off Street
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Heating system: Forced Air, Walk In Closet
    Lot
    • Size: 4,970 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 15804021

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Partial Insulation, Stucco
    Condition
    • Year built: 2005

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Novato

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $5,000
    • Application fee: $40

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/11/2026Listing removed$4,995$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/1/2026Listed for rent$4,995-0.1%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/18/2026Listed for sale$1,295,000+76.3%$650/sqft
    Source: BAREIS #326022043 Report a problem
    3/15/2026Listing removed$5,000$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/4/2026Price change$5,000-5.7%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/13/2026Listed for rent$5,300+37.7%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/26/2015Listing removed$3,850$2/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realtors Lic#01051927 Report a problem
    10/4/2015Listed for rent$3,850+10.3%$2/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realtors Lic#01051927 Report a problem
    5/24/2013Listing removed$3,490$2/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realtors Lic#01051927 Report a problem
    5/8/2013Listed for rent$3,490$2/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realtors Lic#01051927 Report a problem
    5/12/2005Sold$734,500$369/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$13,142 +1.6%$1,023,264 +2%
    2024$12,941 +2.1%$1,003,206 +2%
    2023$12,674 +2.4%$983,538 +2%
    2022$12,381 +0.1%$964,258 +2%
    2021$12,371 +1.6%$945,354 +1%
    2020$12,172 +3%$935,663 +2%
    2019$11,813 +1.4%$917,324 +2%
    2018$11,645 +1.8%$899,344 +2%
    2017$11,439 +7.8%$881,717 +2%
    2016$10,612 +17.2%$864,434 +25.1%
    2015$9,054 +16.1%$690,763 +12%
    2014$7,799 $616,754 +10%
    2013-- $560,686 +6%
    2012-- $528,950 -5%
    2011-- $556,790
    2010-- $556,790 -4%
    2009-- $579,990 -25.6%
    2008-- $779,095 +2%
    2007-- $763,825 +2%
    2006-- $748,848 +159.6%
    2005-- $288,500 +59.7%
    2004-- $180,618

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 94949