Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Listed by: Buffum Realty
    Bought with: BHG Masiello Brattleboro
    $169,000

    36 South Street, Springfield, VT 05156

    3beds
    1,500sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1920
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $210,300 Zestimate®
    $113/sqft
    $2,513 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $210,300

    $193,000 - $227,000

    $2,513/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,513/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,513/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $993/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $993/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Recently updated 3BR/2BA home. All rooms are good sized, newer windows, eat-in kitchen, formal dining, bath on each floor, mud room. Short walk to convenience stores, Freedom Park an Edgar May Center.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Julie Buffum,

    Buffum Realty 802-885-3000

    Bought with:

    Steve Schoppmeyer

    BHG Masiello Brattleboro

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 4959752MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Oil, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Water Heater, Owned Water Heater
    Features
    • Basement: Full,Interior Access,Basement Stairs,Interior Entry
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,200
    • Total interior livable area: 1,500 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,500
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Gravel, Paved, Covered
    Features
    • Levels: 1.75
    • Stories: 1
    • Frontage length: Road frontage: 80
    Lot
    • Size: 0.25 Acres
    • Features: City Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 60619012723
    • Zoning description: R

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: New Englander
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Stone, Stone w/ Skim Coating
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1920

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Utilities for property: Phone Available, Fiber Optic Internt Avail

DateEventPrice
    9/1/2023Sold$169,000$113/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4959752 Report a problem
    7/3/2023Listed for sale$169,000+231.4%$113/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4959752 Report a problem
    5/28/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    5/27/2022Listed for rent$1,300$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    3/28/2022Sold$51,001-48.5%$34/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/7/2021Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    11/2/2018Listing removed$99,000$66/sqft
    Source: Barrett and Valley Associates, Inc/Chest #4690267 Report a problem
    6/11/2018Price change$99,000-3.4%$66/sqft
    5/4/2018Listed for sale$102,500+4.7%$68/sqft
    1/19/2018Listing removed$97,900$65/sqft
    Source: Walnut Hill Realty, LLC #4630747 Report a problem
    5/31/2017Price change$97,900-0.6%$65/sqft
    Source: Walnut Hill Realty, LLC #4630747 Report a problem
    5/16/2017Price change$98,500-0.4%$66/sqft
    Source: Walnut Hill Realty, LLC #4630747 Report a problem
    5/2/2017Listed for sale$98,900$66/sqft
    Source: Walnut Hill Realty, LLC #4630747 Report a problem
    10/2/2015Listing removed$98,900$66/sqft
    Source: Walnut Hill Realty, LLC #4343871 Report a problem
    5/11/2015Price change$98,900-1%$66/sqft
    Source: Walnut Hill Realty, LLC #4343871 Report a problem
    3/11/2015Price change$99,900-4.9%$67/sqft
    Source: Walnut Hill Realty, LLC #4343871 Report a problem
    7/29/2014Price change$105,000-4.1%$70/sqft
    Source: Walnut Hill Realty, LLC #4343871 Report a problem
    3/28/2014Listed for sale$109,500+9.6%$73/sqft
    Source: Walnut Hill Realty, LLC #4343871 Report a problem
    12/2/2010Sold$99,900$67/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/30/2010Listed for sale$99,900+11.1%$67/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Scott Realty #4031422 Report a problem
    6/22/2005Sold$89,900+290.9%$60/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/9/2002Sold$23,000-28.1%$15/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/17/1992Sold$32,000$21/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $128,200 +32%
    2023-- $97,100
    2022-- $97,100 +15.2%
    2021-- $84,300
    2020-- $84,300
    2019-- $84,300
    2018-- $84,300 -17.6%
    2017$3,084 $102,300
    2016-- $102,300 +9900%
    2015-- $1,023
    2014-- $1,023
    2013-- $1,023
    2012-- $1,023
    2011-- $1,023
    2010-- $1,023
    2009-- $1,023
    2008-- $1,023
    2007-- $1,023 +117.7%
    2006-- $470

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 05156