Skip main navigation
Sold for $560,000
  • $560,000

    36 Spinning Wheel Road, Monroe, CT 06468

    3beds
    2,324sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1981
    0.87 Acres Lot
    $560,300 Zestimate®
    $241/sqft
    $3,990 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $560,300

    $510,000 - $616,000

    $3,990/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,990/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,990/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,820/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,820/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Discover this inviting 3-bed, 2.5-bath contemporary home located in the highly sought-after Whitney Farms neighborhood of Monroe. The spacious main level offers an open flow with a warm and welcoming wood-burning fireplace, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. A two-car garage provides excellent storage and easy everyday convenience. The upper level features a generously sized primary bedroom suite complete with a walk-in closet and full bath. Two additional bedrooms share a convenient Jack and Jill bathroom, offering both privacy and functionality. Outdoor enthusiasts will love the property's gardener's paradise, highlighted by established vegetable gardens, fruit trees and vibrant seasonal blooms that create color and interest throughout the year. A wonderful opportunity to own a bright, comfortable home surrounded by natural beauty in one of Monroe's most desirable and well-known neighborhoods.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Heather Zito (203)589-7226,

    Carbutti & Co., Realtors 203-269-4910

    Bought with:

    JB B. Pereira, RES.0823843

    Premium Realty, LLC

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24144629MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Wood/Coal Stove, Electric, Wood
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Cooktop, Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Upper Level
    Features
    • Entrance Foyer
    • Basement: None
    • Attic: None
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,324
    • Total interior livable area: 2,324 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,324

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Exterior features: Garden
    Lot
    • Size: 0.87 Acres
    • Features: Few Trees, Rolling Slope
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 176146
    • Zoning: RR

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemporary
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1981

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Golf, Park, Public Rec Facilities, Shopping/Mall
    Location
    • Region: Monroe
    • Subdivision: East Village

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/30/2026Sold$560,000-2.6%$241/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24144629 Report a problem
    4/30/2026Pending sale$575,000$247/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24144629 Report a problem
    2/18/2026Price change$575,000-4.2%$247/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24144629 Report a problem
    12/12/2025Listed for sale$600,000+140%$258/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24144629 Report a problem
    10/19/1990Sold$250,000$108/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$11,836 +18.1%$412,830 +57.6%
    2024$10,023 +1.9%$261,900
    2023$9,834 +1.9%$261,900
    2022$9,654 +1.4%$261,900
    2021$9,523 +2.5%$261,900
    2020$9,292 -3.8%$261,900 -3.5%
    2019$9,656 +1%$271,400
    2018$9,564 -1.5%$271,400
    2017$9,705 +4.1%$271,400
    2015$9,323 +2.1%$271,400 -7.8%
    2014$9,132 +2%$294,490
    2013$8,955 +3.9%$294,490
    2012$8,617 +1.6%$294,490
    2011$8,478 +0.6%$294,490 -0.4%
    2010$8,426 -3.4%$295,750
    2009$8,725 +2.9%$295,750
    2008$8,482 +4.6%$295,750
    2007$8,109 +6.3%$295,750 +1.1%
    2006$7,627 +8.4%$292,460
    2005$7,034 +5.1%$292,460
    2004$6,691 +9.8%$292,460 +46.7%
    2003$6,096 +9.4%$199,360
    2001$5,572 +10.2%$199,360
    2000$5,054 $199,360

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: East Village