3601 Spring Hill Rd, Mountain Brook, AL 35223
Home value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$5,105/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$5,105/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$5,105/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$6,969/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$6,969/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Carey Martin Donaldson cmhd@realtysouth.com,
RealtySouth-MB-Cahaba Rd
Mary Harmon Muir-Taylor
Ray & Poynor Properties
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
Bedroom 4
- Level: Second
Primary bathroom
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
Bathroom 3
- Level: Second
Dining room
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: Stone Counters, Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry
- Level: First
Basement
- Area: 0
Office
- Level: Second
Heating
- 3+ Systems (HEAT), Central, Natural Gas, Furnace-90% Eff
Cooling
- 3+ Systems (COOL), Central Air, Electric, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Convection Oven, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Microwave, Electric Oven, Self Cleaning Oven, Double Oven, Plumbed for Gas in Kit, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Room, Laundry (ROOM), Yes
Features
- Recessed Lighting, High Ceilings, Crown Molding, Smooth Ceilings, Tray Ceiling(s), Double Shower, Soaking Tub, Linen Closet, Separate Shower, Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
- Doors: French Doors
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Yes
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Gas Starter, Marble (FIREPL), Stone, Ventless, Great Room, Outdoors, Gas, Wood Burning, Outside
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,954 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,954
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Circular Driveway, Driveway, Parking (MLVL), Garage Faces Side
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.71 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 2800104001002.000
- Special conditions: N/A
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- Year built: 1960
Other facts
- Price range: $1.2M - $1.2M
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Sold | $1,175,000$297/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2026 | Contingent | $1,175,000$297/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,175,000+143.7%$297/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/20/2025 | Sold | $482,150-58.1%$122/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/30/2024 | Sold | $1,150,000+16.8%$291/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2024 | Pending sale | $985,000$249/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2024 | Listed for sale | $985,000+33.1%$249/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/8/2019 | Sold | $740,000-1.3%$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/8/2019 | Pending sale | $750,000$190/sqft |
Source: Brik Realty #839638 Report a problem | ||
| 2/7/2019 | Listed for sale | $750,000-6.2%$190/sqft |
Source: Brik Realty #839638 Report a problem | ||
| 3/21/2018 | Listing removed | $799,900$202/sqft |
Source: Ray & Poynor Properties #809168 Report a problem | ||
| 3/8/2018 | Listed for sale | $799,900+36.5%$202/sqft |
| 3/24/2015 | Sold | $585,900+25.2%$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/23/2014 | Sold | $468,000-27.9%$118/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/19/2014 | Listing removed | $649,000$164/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Southern Homes #590523 Report a problem | ||
| 8/20/2014 | Listed for sale | $649,000$164/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Southern Homes #590523 Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/2014 | Pending sale | $649,000$164/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Southern Homes #590523 Report a problem | ||
| 3/16/2014 | Listed for sale | $649,000-13.5%$164/sqft |
Source: Emory Southern Homes dba RE/MAX Southern Homes #590523 Report a problem | ||
| 12/15/2013 | Listing removed | $749,900$190/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Southern Homes #569962 Report a problem | ||
| 6/8/2013 | Listed for sale | $749,900+138.1%$190/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Advantage #565361 Report a problem | ||
| 12/14/2012 | Sold | $315,000-10%$80/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/12/2012 | Price change | $350,000-2.8%$89/sqft |
Source: Lynn Russell Realty and Dev. LLC #542057 Report a problem | ||
| 9/4/2012 | Listed for sale | $360,000$91/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,151 +16.2% | $111,960 +16.1% |
| 2024 | $10,459 | $96,440 |
| 2023 | $10,459 +17% | $96,440 +17.4% |
| 2022 | $8,940 +16.1% | $82,160 +15.5% |
| 2021 | $7,701 +2% | $71,140 +2% |
| 2020 | $7,551 +21% | $69,760 +9.8% |
| 2019 | $6,239 -8.4% | $63,560 -8.3% |
| 2018 | $6,812 +2.6% | $69,340 +2.5% |
| 2017 | $6,641 +2.9% | $67,620 +2.9% |
| 2016 | $6,451 -47.6% | $65,700 +5.7% |
| 2015 | $12,304 +189% | $62,140 -50.1% |
| 2014 | $4,258 -10.2% | $124,420 |
| 2013 | $4,740 | $124,420 +159.9% |
| 2012 | $4,740 -4.6% | $47,875 -4.6% |
| 2011 | $4,969 +0.3% | $50,190 +0.3% |
| 2010 | $4,956 | $50,060 |
| 2009 | $4,956 -1.5% | $50,060 -1.5% |
| 2008 | $5,029 -0.9% | $50,800 -0.9% |
| 2007 | $5,077 +3.6% | $51,280 +3.6% |
| 2006 | $4,902 +24.9% | $49,520 +24.9% |
| 2005 | $3,926 +8.9% | $39,660 -44.2% |
| 2004 | $3,604 +6.2% | $71,040 +6.2% |
| 2003 | $3,393 +23.2% | $66,880 +140.3% |
| 2002 | $2,755 | $27,830 |
| 2001 | $2,755 | $27,830 |
| 2000 | $2,755 | $27,830 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 35223